WCLV Program Guide 06-21-2019

Almanac

June 21

 

1732 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach – German composer and keyboard virtuoso, 9th son of Johann Sebastian (d.1795); a significant portion of his output was lost in the WWII destruction of a library in Berlin.

1862 Henry Holden Huss – American pianist, composer and music teacher (d.1953).

1868 premiere of Richard Wagner's opera Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (The Mastersingers of Nuremberg) in Munich; enthusiastically received and probably Wagner's most immediately appealing work.

1890 first performances of Richard Strauss's tone poem Death and Transfiguration and Burleske in Eisenach, with the composer conducting and Eugen d'Albert as the pianist in Burleske; the composer said to his daughter-in-law as he lay on his deathbed in 1949: "It's a funny thing Alice, dying is just the way I composed it in Death and Transfiguration."

1892 Hilding Rosenberg – Swedish composer (d.1985); one of the most influential figures in Swedish 20th century classical music. 

1898 first performance of Fauré's incidental music for Maurice Maeterlinck's play Pelléas et Mélisande in London; Fauré enlisted the help of his pupil Charles Koechlin, who orchestrated the music.

1932 Lalo Schifrin – Argentine pianist, composer, arranger and conductor (86 years old); best known for his film and TV scores, such as the theme from Mission: Impossible; has received four Grammy Awards and six Oscar nominations.

1939 Charles Boone – Cleveland-born composer (79 years old); lives in San Francisco.  Ernest Krenek and Adolph Weiss were among his teachers; has received 3 National Endowment for the Arts commissions.

Recording of the Week

Enchanted Isle

Jun. 10, 2019
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with John Mills

00:15:59  Sergei Rachmaninoff: Adagio from Symphony No. 2 Op 27    Russian National Orchestra Mikhail Pletnev DeutGram 439888 12:12

00:30:16  Enrique Granados: Spanish Dance No. 5 Op 5 # 5 Sharon Isbin, guitar   Bridge 9491 5:33

00:37:06  Tomaso Albinoni: Oboe Concerto Op 9 # 2 Marc Schachman, oboe American Classical Orchestra Thomas Crawford Centaur 3108 11:54

00:50:15  Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 2 Op 36    Cleveland Orchestra Christoph von Dohnányi Telarc 80187 32:47

01:26:59  Antonín Dvorák: Andante from Piano Quintet Op 81   Jeremy Denk, piano Concertante  Meridian 84459 13:00

01:41:03  Edward MacDowell: Hamlet and Ophelia Op 22    Ulster Orchestra Takuo Yuasa Naxos 559075 13:12

01:55:02  Aaron Copland: Rodeo: Saturday Night Waltz     San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas RCA 63511 4:27

02:01:01  Manuel de Falla: El amor brujo: Song of the Will-o'-the-Wisp    Christopher Parkening, guitar   EMI 49406 1:35

 

02:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child

Frank Martin: Fox Trot Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra; Hugh Wolff, conductor Album: European American Music Teldec 90852 Music: 4:34

Jeffrey Mumford: through the filtering dawn of spreading daybright for viola and double bass Ashleigh Gordon, viola; Lizzie Burns, double bass Castle of our Skins's Freedom Rising, Museum of African American History Boston, MA Music: 9:05

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Concerto No. 3 in G for Violin and Orchestra, K. 216 Francisco Fullana, violin; Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra; Joshua Weilerstein, conductor Ordway Concert Hall, Saint Paul, MN Music: 22:21

Zoltan Kodaly: Sonata for Solo Cello, Op. 8: Movement 1 - Allegro maestoso ma appas Cicely Parnas, cello Maud Moon Weyerhaeuser Studio, St. Paul, MN Music: 8:53

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Concerto for Bassoon and Orchestra in B flat, K 191 Movement 3 Rondo - Tempo di Menuetto Benjamin Kamins, bassoon; Houston Symphony; Christoph Eschenbach, conductor Album: Mozart: Wind Concerti IMP 77 Music: 4:26

Jacques Offenbach (arr. WindSync): Overture from "A Trip to the Moon" WindSync Skaneateles Festival, First Presbyterian Church, Skaneateles, NY Music: 6:44

Erberk Eryilmaz: Flying Sirto Andres Cardenes, violin; ROCO; Erberk Eryilmaz, conductor ROCO Chamber Orchestra, St. John the Divine Church, Houston, TX Music: 5:05

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2: Movements 3 & 4 Houston Symphony; Andres Orozco-Estrada, conductor Houston Symphony, Jones Hall, Houston, TX Music: 30:12

 

04:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with John Mills

04:03:52  Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23  K 488 Robert Casadesus, piano Cleveland Orchestra George Szell Sony 780837 24:01

04:29:03  Jean Sibelius: Karelia Suite: Ballade Op 11    Finnish Radio Symphony Jukka-Pekka Saraste RCA 7765 6:26

04:38:31  Gioacchino Rossini: Tancredi: Overture     La Scala Philharmonic Riccardo Chailly Decca 4831148 5:51

04:45:32  Igor Stravinsky: Four Etudes Op 7   Jenny Lin, piano   Steinway 30028 8:25

04:56:20  Florence Price: Mississippi River Suite     Women's Philharmonic Apo Hsu Koch Intl 7518 27:44

05:27:49  Maurice Ravel: Pavane for a Princess of the Past    Albrecht Mayer, oboe Academy St. Martin in Fields Mathias Mönius Decca 4782564 5:50

05:35:16  Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Allegro from Piano Concerto No. 23  K 488 Simone Dinnerstein, piano Havana Lyceum Orchestra José Antonio Méndez Padrón Sony 538244 11:26

05:47:32  Anatoly Liadov: Kikimora Op 63    Russian National Orchestra Mikhail Pletnev DeutGram 447084 7:04

05:55:48  Erik Satie: Poudre d'or    Pascal Rogé, piano   Decca 421713 4:33

 

06:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:08:00  Rev. Robert Lowry: Shall We Gather at the River?    Anonymous 4   Harm Mundi 807549 3:01

06:13:26  Bedrich Smetana: Má vlast: The Moldau     Cleveland Orchestra Franz Welser-Möst MAA 2013 10:44

06:25:30  Johann Pachelbel: Three Magnificat Fugues     Stuttgart Brass Quartet  Hänssler 98623 3:54

06:30:32  Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Minuet & Finale from Serenade No. 13  K 525  Chamber Players of Canada  Atma 2532 5:38

06:41:25  Percy Grainger: Green Bushes     English Chamber Orchestra Steuart Bedford Decca 425159 8:08

06:50:49  Kurt Weill: Lost in the Stars    Lara Downes, piano   Steinway 30016 4:23

06:56:29  Johannes Hanssen: Valdres March     Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra Frederick Fennell Brain 7502 3:52

07:04:29  Sergei Prokofiev: The Stone Flower: Waltz Op 118    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Neeme Järvi Chandos 10481 3:35

07:10:52  Andrei Schulz-Evler: Arabesques on the 'Blue Danube' Waltz Op 12   Benjamin Grosvenor, piano   Decca 4785334 9:53

07:22:10  Thomas Tallis: O sacrum convivium    Atlanta Symphony Chorus  Norman Mackenzie Telarc 80654 3:06

07:26:53  George Frideric Handel: Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture     Aradia Ensemble Kevin Mallon Naxos 503293 7:06

07:39:04  George Frideric Handel: Water Music Suite No. 3     Aradia Ensemble Kevin Mallon Naxos 503293 10:48

07:52:35  Ludwig van Beethoven: Minuet from Septet Op 20   Members of Berlin Philharmonic Octet  Philips 4788977 3:30

07:56:18  Leroy Anderson: Sandpaper Ballet     BBC Concert Orchestra Leonard Slatkin Naxos 559357 3:11

08:08:30  George Frideric Handel: Coronation Anthem 'Zadok the Priest'    London Chorus London Philharmonic Sir Andrew Davis EMI 28379 5:57

08:17:32  Virgil Thomson: The River: The Old South     Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra Sir Neville Marriner EMI 6612 9:48

08:29:54  Giuseppe Verdi: Ave Maria from 'Four Sacred Pieces'    Atlanta Symphony Chorus  Robert Shaw Telarc 80254 4:53

08:41:08  Gustav Holst: Second Suite for Military Band Op 28 # 2  Cleveland Symphonic Winds Frederick Fennell Telarc 80038 11:28

08:53:59  Ralph Vaughan Williams: The Wasps: March Past of the Kitchen Utensils     Kansas City Symphony Michael Stern Reference 129 2:59

08:57:42  John Barry: Dances With Wolves: Two Socks & John    Angèle Dubeau, violin La Pietà Angèle Dubeau Analekta 8733 3:00

09:05:03  Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Quartet No. 3  K 285 Carol Wincenc, flute Emerson String Quartet  DeutGram 431770 18:36

09:27:08  Jerome Kern: Showboat: Old Man River     Stuttgart Brass Quartet  Hänssler 98623 3:37

09:32:43  Edvard Grieg: Peer Gynt: Arabian Dance     Malmö Symphony Bjarte Engeset Naxos 503293 4:41

09:38:49  Tom Turpin: The St. Louis Rag    Brian Dykstra, piano   Centaur 3340 3:42

09:44:14  Johann Strauss Jr: Waltz 'Wine, Women and Song' Op 333    Cincinnati Pops Erich Kunzel Telarc 80314 10:30

09:55:17  Johann Sebastian Bach: Chorale Prelude 'Wachet auf'  BWV 645  Bournemouth Symphony José Serebrier Naxos 572050 3:41

 

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:01:24  Thomas Morley: My Lord of Oxenford's Maske     Los Angeles Guitar Quartet  Delos 3132 0:56

10:02:58  John Dowland: Time Stands Still     English Symphony Orchestra Donald Fraser Avie 2391 3:27

10:08:15  Felix Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture Op 21    Berlin Philharmonic Claudio Abbado Sony 304505 11:42

10:22:06  Modest Mussorgsky: Khovanshchina: Prelude 'Dawn on the Moscow River'     Berlin Philharmonic Claudio Abbado Sony 62034 6:19

10:30:51  Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 6     Berlin Philharmonic Herbert von Karajan DeutGram 4796018 3:41

10:37:55  Carl Reinecke: Allegro from Flute Concerto Op 283   Sharon Bezaly, flute The Hague Philharmonic Neeme Järvi Bis 1679 7:01

10:47:41  César Cui: Orientale Op 50 # 9 Midori, violin   Sony 52568 1:34

10:50:20  Richard Strauss: Death and Transfiguration Op 24    Pittsburgh Symphony Manfred Honeck Reference 707 26:00

11:18:07  Zoltán Kodály: Summer Evening     Orpheus Chamber Orchestra  DeutGram 447109 16:25

11:36:49  Virgil Thomson: The River: The Old South     Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra Sir Neville Marriner EMI 6612 9:48

11:48:31  Johannes Brahms: Academic Festival Overture Op 80    Cleveland Orchestra Christoph von Dohnányi Teldec 44944 9:26

12:06:17  Darius Milhaud: Suite provençale Op 152    Detroit Symphony Neeme Järvi Chandos 7031 14:08

12:22:04  Maurice Ravel: Jeux d'eau    Hélène Grimaud, piano   DeutGram 24427 5:09

12:29:10  George Gershwin: Porgy and Bess: Summertime    Nicole Cabell, soprano London Philharmonic Sir Andrew Davis Decca 6590 2:54

12:35:14  Frederick Delius: Summer Night on the River     BBC Symphony Sir Andrew Davis Teldec 90845 5:57

12:42:50  David Amram: Variations on 'Red River Valley'    Julius Baker, flute Manhattan Chamber Orchestra Richard Auldon Clark Newport 85546 12:20

12:56:14  Sergei Prokofiev: Summer Night Suite: Minuet Op 123    Russian National Orchestra Mikhail Pletnev DeutGram 469376 2:38

13:00:04  Carl Nielsen: Look About One Summer Day    Ars Nova Copenhagen  Michael Bojesen DaCapo 220569 2:18

13:02:52  Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: Flowers from Frösön: Song of Summer     Helsingborg Symphony Okko Kamu Naxos 553115 2:13

13:06:45  Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 15 Op 28   HJ Lim, piano   EMI 64952 22:00

13:30:46  Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Deep River Op 59 # 10 Lara Downes, piano   Sono Luminus 92207 5:11

13:38:51  Felix Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night's Dream: Nocturne Op 61 # 7  Cleveland Orchestra George Szell Sony 82849 6:12

13:46:40  Gotthard Odermatt: Summer Op 18 # 1 Albrecht Mayer, oboe Academy St. Martin in Fields Mathias Mönius Decca 4782564 10:58

13:58:30  Alexander Glazunov: Ballet Scenes: Scherzino Op 52    Minnesota Orchestra Edo de Waart Telarc 80347 1:19

 

14:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child

Jennifer Higdon: Viola Concerto Movement 2 Roberto Diaz, viola; Nashville Symphony Orchestra; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor Album: Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto (Live) Naxos American Classics Music: 4:04

Michael Abels: Iconoclasm Lara Downes, piano Songs for Lenny: A Leonard Bernstein Celebration, The Greene Space at WQXR Music: 2:58

Behzad Ranjbaran: Viola Concerto Roberto Diaz, viola; South Dakota Symphony Orchestra; Delta David Gier, conductor South Dakota Symphony Orchestra, Washington Pavilion, Sioux Falls, SD Music: 22:31

Robert Schumann: Fairy Tales Gregory Raden, clarinet; Brant Bayless, viola; Scott Holshouser, piano Grand Teton Music Festival, Walk Festival Hall, Jackson Hole, WY Music: 14:40

Alberto Ginastera: Ollantay, Op. 17 Movement 1 Paisaje de Ollantaytambo BBC Philarmonic Orchestra; Juanjo Mena, conductor Album: Ginastera Orchestral Works: Vol. 1 Chandos 10884 Music: 4:27

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Daisies, Op. 38 No. 3 Anna Han, piano Southeastern Piano Festival, University of South Carolina School of Music Recital Hall, Columbia, SC Music: 2:20

Missy Mazzoli: Quartet for Queen Mab Aeolus Quartet Victoria Bach Festival, Presidio La Bahia Chapel, Goliad, TX Music: 8:48

Maurice Ravel: Daphnis et Chloe (excerpts) Cincinnati May Festival Chorus & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra; Juanjo Mena, conductor Cincinnati May Festival, Music Hall, Cincinnati, OH Music: 31:29

 

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell

15:57:11  Modest Mussorgsky: Khovanshchina: Prelude 'Dawn on the Moscow River'     Vienna Philharmonic Valéry Gergiev Philips 468526 5:46

16:07:17  Virgil Thomson: The River: Finale     Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra Sir Neville Marriner EMI 6612 3:53

16:14:22  Anonymous: Spiritual 'Deep River'     Stuttgart Brass Quartet  Hänssler 98623 2:29

16:16:53  Traditional: Down in the River to Pray    Sandra Simon, soprano   Avie 2205 3:20

16:20:14  Jerome Kern: Showboat: Old Man River     Stuttgart Brass Quartet  Hänssler 98623 3:37

16:28:04  Ludwig van Beethoven: Adagio from Sonata No. 14 Op 27 # 2 Evgeny Kissin, piano   DeutGram 4797581 6:39

16:35:40  Antonín Dvorák: Finale from String Quartet No. 12 Op 96    Cavani String Quartet  Azica 71203 5:26

16:43:02  Maurice Ravel: Miroirs: Alborada del gracioso     Seattle Symphony Ludovic Morlot SeattleSM 1002 7:38

16:52:52  Yin Chengzong: Prelude from 'Yellow River' Concerto    Lang Lang, piano China Philharmonic Long Yu DeutGram 8233 3:21

16:58:24  Louiguy: La vie en rose    Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano   Steinway 30015 2:02

17:04:32  Lalo Schifrin: Mission Impossible: Suite     Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Carl Davis Naxos 572111 4:53

17:17:19  Bedrich Smetana: Má vlast: The Moldau    Kotaro Fukuma, piano   EDP 2 11:04

17:29:36  Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach: Symphony No. 4     Orchestra of St Luke's Dennis Russell Davies MusicMasters 7062 8:28

17:42:27  John Field: Nocturne No. 8    Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano   Decca 4789672 4:03

17:47:32  Johann Sebastian Bach: Sonatina from Cantata No. 106 'Actus Tragicus'    Greg Anderson, piano   Steinway 30033 2:25

17:53:17  Andrew Pryce Jackman: Fantasy on Verdi's 'Anvil Chorus'    John Leach, cimbalom Academy St. Martin in Fields Sir Neville Marriner EMI 49552 6:31

 

18:00 DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:34  Frédéric Chopin: Variations on 'Là ci darem la mano' Op 2   Jan Lisiecki, piano NDR Symphony Orchestra Krzysztof Urbanski DeutGram 4796824 17:26

18:28:38  Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata in E  Kk 531  Duo Amaral  DuoAmaral 2013 4:04

18:35:02  Victor Manuel Amaral Ramírez: Saggio: Súplica     Duo Amaral  DuoAmaral 501592 4:15

18:40:49  Louise Farrenc: Scherzo & Finale from Symphony No. 3 Op 36    NDR Radio Philharmonic Johannes Goritzki CPO 999603 12:25

18:54:16  Isaac Albéniz: España: Malagueña Op 165 # 3  Duo Amaral  DuoAmaral 2013 3:51

 

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:54  Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach: Symphony No. 20     Leipzig Chamber Orchestra Morten Schuldt-Jensen Naxos 572217 22:31

19:27:45  Nicolò Paganini: Violin Concerto No. 2 Op 7   Alexander Markov, violin German Radio Philharmonic Marcello Viotti Erato 45788 29:54

 

20:00 NIGHT MUSIC with Rob Grier

20:01:02  Gabriel Fauré: Pelléas et Mélisande Suite Op 80    Seattle Symphony Ludovic Morlot SeattleSM 1004 18:08

20:20:34  Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Piano Concertino Op 73   Howard Shelley, piano London Mozart Players Howard Shelley Chandos 9558 16:18

20:38:39  Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 2     Lausanne Chamber Orchestra Jesús López-Cobos Telarc 80309 18:51

20:57:58  Alexander Griboyedov: Waltz    Lera Auerbach, piano   Bis 1502 1:22

21:03:24  Richard Strauss: Burleske Op 11   Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra Herbert Blomstedt Decca 4645 19:03

21:23:56  Ron Nelson: Savannah River Holiday     Eastman-Rochester Orchestra Howard Hanson Mercury 434324 8:32

21:33:39  Traditional: Red River Valley    Dale Warland Singers  Dale Warland AmerChorCl 122 5:30

21:42:06  Alan Hovhaness: Prayer of Saint Gregory Op 62   Benny Wiame, trumpet I Fiamminghi Rudolf Werthen Telarc 80392 5:37

21:49:58  Max Bruch: Symphony No. 2 Op 36    Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra Kurt Masur Philips 420932 33:59

22:25:05  Luigi Boccherini: Cello Concerto No. 9  G 482 Jian Wang, cello Camerata Salzburg  DeutGram 474236 19:33

22:47:30  Eric Whitacre: The River Cam    Julian Lloyd Webber, cello London Symphony Eric Whitacre Decca 16636 11:49

 

23:00 QUIET HOUR

23:02:08  Tobias Picker: Old and Lost Rivers     London Symphony John Williams Sony 62729 4:44

23:06:47  Frédéric Chopin: Nocturne No. 5 Op 15 # 2 Arthur Rubinstein, piano   RCA 300350 3:51

23:10:39  Richard Wagner: Siegfried: Forest Murmurs     Chicago Symphony Daniel Barenboim Erato 45786 8:24

23:20:11  Peter Tchaikovsky: Souvenir of a Beloved Place: Mélodie Op 42 # 3 Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin   DeutGram 4795023 4:10

23:24:22  Johannes Brahms: A German Requiem: Blessed Are They That Mourn Op 45   Blossom Festival Chorus Cleveland Orchestra Robert Shaw MAA 40602 10:20

23:34:42  Frederick Delius: Summer Night on the River     Welsh National Opera Orchestra Sir Charles Mackerras Argo 433704 5:55

23:41:35  Lars-Erik Larsson: A Winter's Tale: Siciliana Op 18    Helsingborg Symphony Andrew Manze CPO 777671 3:21

23:44:56  Stephen Goss: Blue Orchid from 'The Chinese Garden'    Xuefei Yang, guitar   EMI 6322 2:51

23:47:48  Robert Schumann: Bunte Blätter: Albumblätter Op 99 # 4-8 Vassily Primakov, piano   LP Classic 1004 7:34

23:55:52  Percy Grainger: Irish Tune from County Derry    Marc-André Hamelin, piano   Hyperion 66884 3:25

 

 

 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.