00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with John Mills
00:01:01 Dmitri Shostakovich: Prelude & Fugue No. 1 Op 87 # 1 Keith Jarrett, piano ECM 1469 8:07
00:10:23 Ludwig van Beethoven: Trio for Piano, Clarinet & Cello Op 11 Emanuel Ax, piano Sony 57499 21:30
00:32:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Don Giovanni: Overture Norwegian Nat'l Opera Orch Rinaldo Alessandrini Naïve 30479 5:52
00:39:50 Frédéric Chopin: Waltz No. 2 Op 34 # 1 Maurizio Pollini, piano DeutGram 14190 4:54
00:46:52 Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2 Op 18 Yuja Wang, piano Mahler Chamber Orchestra Claudio Abbado DeutGram 15338 33:05
01:24:03 Gary Schocker: Hypnotized Yolanda Kondonassis, harp Azica 71297 12:55
01:38:22 Alexander Zemlinsky: Fantasies on Poetry of Richard Dehmel Op 9 Stanislav Khristenko, piano Steinway 30032 12:00
01:51:05 Giuseppe Verdi: Aïda: Ballet Music Bournemouth Symphony José Serebrier Naxos 572818 4:41
02:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child
Johannes Brahms: Sonata No. 2 in F sharp minor, Op. 2: Movement 2 Andante con esperessione Natasha Paremski, piano Album: Natasha Paremski: Brahms Kahane Prokofiev Arioso 13 Music: 4:26
Ludwig van Beethoven: Grosse Fuge in B-flat for Two Violins, Viola and Cello, Op. 133 Kyu-Young Kim, violin; Ruggero Allifranchini, violin; Hyobi Sim, viola; Julie Albers, cello Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra, Ordway Concert Hall, Saint Paul, MN Music: 15:50
Astor Piazzolla: Revirado Hector del Curto Quintet The Aspen Music Festival and School, Harris Hall, Aspen, CO Music: 3:24
Fats Waller: Ain't Misbehavin' Santiago "Santi" Eugene Curto, clarinet; Hector del Curto Quintet The Aspen Music Festival and School, Harris Hall, Aspen, CO Music: 2:37
Sergei Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 2 in G Minor Op. 16: Movements 2-4 Natasha Paremski, piano; Oregon Symphony; Carlos Kalmar, conductor Oregon Symphony, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland, OR Music: 20:30
Johannes Brahms: Piano Trio in C minor, Op. 101: Movement 3 Andante grazioso Beaux Arts Trio Album: Brahms: The Piano Trios Philips 416 838 Music: 4:25
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Sonata No. 35 in A Major, K. 526: Movements 2 & 3 Alexi Kenney, violin; Renana Gutman, piano PT Young Artist in Residence, Maud Moon Weyerhaeuser Studio, St. Paul, MN Music: 16:18
Frederic Chopin: Nocturne Op. 27, No. 2 in D flat major: Lento sostenuto Louis Lortie, piano Spivey Hall, Clayton Station University, Morrow, GA Music: 5:56
Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 2 in D major, Op. 73: Movements 1 & 2 Gateways Music Festival Orchestra; Michael Morgan, conductor Gateways Music Festival, Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre, Rochester, NY Music: 20:49
04:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with John Mills
04:00:27 Claude Debussy: La mer Cleveland Orchestra Vladimir Ashkenazy Decca 417488 23:18
04:24:37 Carl Maria von Weber: Oberon: Overture Cleveland Orchestra George Szell MAA 10603 9:10
04:36:18 Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 1 Berlin Philharmonic Herbert von Karajan DeutGram 4796018 2:52
04:39:52 Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 1 Berlin Philharmonic Herbert von Karajan DeutGram 4796018 2:52
04:44:46 Johannes Brahms: Piano Sonata No. 1 Op 1 Elisabeth Leonskaja, piano Teldec 46450 32:03
05:20:46 Antonín Dvorák: Largo from Symphony No. 9 Op 95 Baltimore Symphony Marin Alsop Naxos 503293 11:48
05:33:30 Louis Moreau Gottschalk: La savane Op 3 Cecile Licad, piano Naxos 559145 6:58
05:41:14 Igor Stravinsky: The Firebird: Round Dance of the Princesses Cincinnati Symphony Paavo Järvi Telarc 80587 5:00
05:47:09 George Gershwin: Adagio from Piano Concerto Orion Weiss, piano Buffalo Philharmonic JoAnn Falletta Naxos 559705 12:41
06:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber
06:08:07 Peter Boyer: Scherzo/Dance from Symphony No. 1 London Philharmonic Peter Boyer Naxos 559769 6:02
06:16:01 Marin Marais: Alcyone: Overture Tempesta di Mare Chandos 805 3:07
06:19:09 Marin Marais: Alcyone: Chaconne Tempesta di Mare Chandos 805 6:24
06:28:13 Engelbert Humperdinck: Sleeping Beauty: Prelude Bamberg Symphony Karl Anton Rickenbacher Virgin 61128 7:06
06:40:14 Francesco Salieri: Symphony I Solisti Veneti Claudio Scimone Erato 88176 10:19
06:52:36 Jennifer Higdon: Rap Knock from Harp Concerto Yolanda Kondonassis, harp Rochester Philharmonic Ward Stare Azica 71327 4:49
06:58:23 Edward V. Cupero: March 'Honey Boys on Parade' Virginia Grand Military Band Loras John Schissel WalkFrog 430 2:12
07:04:25 Antonín Dvorák: Rusalka: Polonaise Minnesota Orchestra Eiji Oue Reference 71 4:29
07:12:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Rondo from Clarinet Concerto K 622 Franklin Cohen, clarinet Cleveland Orchestra Christoph von Dohnányi Decca 443176 9:13
07:24:46 Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude & Fugue in D BWV 532 Seattle Symphony Gerard Schwarz Delos 3098 10:00
07:39:34 Georges Bizet: L'Arlésienne Suite No. 2: Pastorale Barcelona Symphony José Serebrier Bis 1305 6:00
07:48:19 Leopold Kozeluch: Minuet from Piano Concerto No. 6 Howard Shelley, piano London Mozart Players Howard Shelley Hyperion 68154 5:05
07:54:41 Lars-Erik Larsson: Pastoral Suite: Scherzo Op 19 New York Scandia Symphony Dorrit Matson Centaur 2607 3:52
08:07:39 Nicolai Budashkin: Fantasy on Two Folk Songs Rudolf Belov, domra Osipov Russian Folk Orch Vitaly Gnutov Mercury 432000 7:04
08:18:40 Bedrich Smetana: Má vlast: The Moldau Kotaro Fukuma, piano EDP 2 11:04
08:30:24 Frédéric Chopin: Polonaise No. 3 Op 40 # 1 Moscow Symphony Vladimir Ziva Naxos 555048 4:59
08:39:45 Franz Schubert: Scherzo from Symphony No. 9 Berlin Philharmonic Wilhelm Furtwängler DeutGram 4796018 11:12
08:54:18 Emmerich Kálmán: Countess Maritza: Csárdás 'Komm, Zigány' Thomas Hampson, baritone London Philharmonic Franz Welser-Möst EMI 56758 6:08
09:04:56 Benjamin Britten: The Young Person's Guide to Orchestra Op 34 Cincinnati Symphony Paavo Järvi Telarc 80660 17:09
09:25:09 Clint Eastwood: Unforgiven: Claudia's Theme City of Prague Philharmonic Derek Wadsworth Silva 5006 6:15
09:34:36 Louise Farrenc: Overture No. 2 Op 24 NDR Radio Philharmonic Johannes Goritzki CPO 999820 6:54
09:45:12 Jennifer Higdon: Joy Ride from Harp Concerto Yolanda Kondonassis, harp Rochester Philharmonic Ward Stare Azica 71327 4:36
09:51:16 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: The Tale of Tsar Saltan: Tsar's Farewell Seattle Symphony Gerard Schwarz Naxos 572693 4:35
09:57:56 Gilbert & Sullivan: The Mikado: The List Song Richard Suart, baritone Welsh National Opera Orchestra Sir Charles Mackerras Telarc 80284 2:00
10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
10:00:31 Leo Tolstoy: Waltz Lera Auerbach, piano Bis 1502 1:33
10:02:35 George Balanchine: Valse lente Lera Auerbach, piano Bis 1502 3:36
10:08:42 Johann Christian Bach: Symphony for Double Orchestra Op 18 # 1 Academy of Ancient Music Simon Standage Chandos 540 13:44
10:25:03 Joseph Haydn: Minuet & Finale from String Quartet No. 24 Op 20 # 6 Angeles Quartet Decca 4783695 5:32
10:32:11 Dmitri Kabalevsky: Colas Breugnon: Overture Minnesota Orchestra Eiji Oue Reference 92 4:33
10:38:42 Sergei Rachmaninoff: Vocalise Op 34 # 14 Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano Centaur 3062 6:49
10:50:57 Samuel Barber: Symphony No. 1 Op 9 Rochester Philharmonic Ward Stare Azica 71327 21:58
11:15:27 Peter Tchaikovsky: Sérénade mélancolique Op 26 Jennifer Koh, violin Odense Symphony Alexander Vedernikov Cedille 166 10:34
11:28:33 Jean Sibelius: Karelia Suite Op 11 Vienna Philharmonic Lorin Maazel Decca 4785437 14:11
11:43:36 George Frideric Handel: Organ Concerto No. 13 Simon Preston, organ English Concert Trevor Pinnock Archiv 413468 13:07
12:07:45 Maurice Ravel: La valse Cleveland Orchestra Franz Welser-Möst MAA 50605 11:41
12:21:28 Claude Debussy: Images: Rondes de printemps Cleveland Orchestra Pierre Boulez DeutGram 435766 7:39
12:30:23 Peter Tchaikovsky: The Maid of Orleans: Gypsy Dance National Symphony of Ukraine Theodore Kuchar Naxos 554845 3:37
12:36:12 Hector Berlioz: Harold in Italy: Serenade Op 16 Nobuko Imai, viola London Symphony Sir Colin Davis Philips 4788977 6:34
12:47:49 Carl Maria von Weber: Invitation to the Dance Op 65 Garrick Ohlsson, piano Arabesque 6584 9:42
13:00:15 Georg Philipp Telemann: Water Music Suite: Sarabande Cologne Musica Antiqua Reinhard Goebel Archiv 413788 2:02
13:02:17 Edvard Grieg: Holberg Suite: Sarabande Op 40 Ohio Philharmonic Domenico Boyagian Centaur 3311 4:12
13:07:48 Antonio Salieri: Variations on 'La Folia di Spagna' London Mozart Players Matthias Bamert Chandos 9877 17:45
13:27:14 Constant Lambert: Bacchanale from 'Horoscope' Suite BBC Concert Orchestra Barry Wordsworth Argo 436118 4:31
13:32:24 Charles Tomlinson Griffes: Bacchanale Buffalo Philharmonic JoAnn Falletta Naxos 559164 3:57
13:37:18 Bedrich Smetana: Má vlast: From Bohemia's Woods and Fields Vienna Philharmonic Nikolaus Harnoncourt RCA 54331 13:40
13:52:06 Frédéric Chopin: Nocturne No. 8 Op 27 # 2 Arthur Rubinstein, piano RCA 300350 6:08
14:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child
Christos Hatzis: String Quartet No 1: Movement 4 St. Lawrence String Quartet Album: Awakening EMI Classics 5 58038 2 Music: 4:33
Aram Khachaturian: Trio for Clarinet, Violin, and Piano: Movement 3 Stas Chernyshev, clarinet; Eliran Avni, piano; Brendan Speltz, violin
Brooks Center for the Performing Arts, Clemson, SC Music: 7:00
Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet in F major, op. 135 St. Lawrence String Quartet South Carolina Public Radio and Spoleto Festival USA, Dock Street Theater, Charleston, SC Music: 22:19
Ben Hippen: American Nocturne Lviv Philharmonic Orchestra; Benjamin Loeb, conductor Lviv Philharmonic Orchestra, Lviv National Philharmonie, Ukraine Music: 13:24
Kurt Weill: Walt Whitman Cycle: O Captain! My Captain! Steven Kimbrough, Baritone; Dalton Baldwin, Piano Album: This Is The Life Arabesque 6579 Music: 4:30
Carlo Farina: Capriccio Stravagante Soovin Kim, violin; Hsin-Yun Huang & Pierre Lapointe, violas; Brook Speltz, cello; Scott Pingel, bass; Gilbert Kalish, harpsichord Music@Menlo, The Center for Performing Arts at Menlo-Atherton, Atherton, CA Music: 17:40
Antonin Dvorak: Piano Quintet No. 2 in A Major, Op. 81: Movements 3 & 4 Yekwon Sunwoo, piano; Jeff Thayer, violin, Ling Ling Huang, violin, Abhijit Sengupta, viola, Jennifer Humphreys, cello Grand Teton Music Festival, Walk Festival Hall, Jackson Hole, WY Music: 12:18
Steven Sametz: Not an End of Loving: We Two Boys Together Clinging Chanticleer; Matthew Oltman, Music Director Album: Chanticleer by Request Chanticleer Records 2284 Music: 3:06
Brian Prechtl: Grand is the Seen Brian Prechtl, percussion; Edward Stephan, percussion; John Kinzie, percussion; Michael Mulcahy, narrator Grand Teton Music Festival, Walk Festival Hall, Jackson Hole, WY Music: 9:00
16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell
15:57:16 Antonín Dvorák: Czech Suite: Furiant Op 39 NDR Symphony Orchestra Sir John Eliot Gardiner DeutGram 437506 5:35
16:05:27 Antonín Dvorák: Czech Suite: Polka Op 39 NDR Symphony Orchestra Sir John Eliot Gardiner DeutGram 437506 4:25
16:12:41 Charles Ives: Allegro from Symphony No. 2 Seattle Symphony Ludovic Morlot SeattleSM 1003 11:06
16:27:31 Ron Goodwin: Where Eagles Dare: Main title City of Prague Philharmonic Derek Wadsworth Silva 5006 3:20
16:33:21 Johannes Brahms: Allegro giocoso from Symphony No. 4 Op 98 Berlin Philharmonic Eugen Jochum DeutGram 4796018 6:00
16:41:54 Peter Tchaikovsky: Pezzo capriccioso Op 62 Lynn Harrell, cello Cleveland Orchestra Lorin Maazel Decca 4787779 7:36
16:51:54 Manuel de Falla: Seven Spanish Popular Songs: Jota Isabel Leonard, mezzo-soprano Bridge 9491 3:16
16:56:01 Felix Mendelssohn: Scherzo from String Quartet No. 4 Op 44 # 2 American String Project MSR 1386 4:03
17:03:48 Alexander Reinagle: Overture Sinfonia Finlandia Patrick Gallois Naxos 559654 6:24
17:13:10 Camille Saint-Saëns: Havanaise Op 83 Janine Jansen, violin Royal Philharmonic Barry Wordsworth Decca 475011 9:38
17:25:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Rondo K 511 Alexander Schimpf, piano Genuin 10181 9:07
17:41:21 George Frideric Handel: Berenice: Minuet Academy St. Martin in Fields Sir Neville Marriner EMI 47027 3:48
17:46:09 George Frideric Handel: Messiah: All we like sheep Apollo's Singers Apollo's Fire Jeannette Sorrell Avie 2208 4:09
17:52:00 Camille Saint-Saëns: The Carnival of the Animals: Pt. 3 Peter Schickele, narrator Atlanta Symphony Yoel Levi Telarc 80350 7:25
18:00 DINNER CLASSICS
18:09:48 Alexander Borodin: Symphony No. 3 Seattle Symphony Gerard Schwarz Naxos 572786 17:34
18:29:00 H. Balfour Gardiner: Shepherd Fennel's Dance Indianapolis Symphony Raymond Leppard Koss Class 3303 5:32
18:36:25 Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Rondo from Trumpet Concerto Wynton Marsalis, trumpet English Chamber Orchestra Raymond Leppard Sony 60804 3:32
18:41:23 Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 22 Op 54 Peter Takács, piano Cambria 1175 11:32
18:53:58 Joseph Joachim: Romance Op 2 # 1 Daniel Hope, violin DeutGram 15312 5:10
19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:01:54 Antonín Dvorák: Rusalka Fantasy Pittsburgh Symphony Manfred Honeck Reference 720 20:00
19:24:02 Johannes Brahms: Serenade No. 2 Op 16 Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicholas McGegan PhiBaroque 5 31:08
19:57:32 Franz Liszt: Nocturne 'En rêve' S 207 Benjamin Grosvenor, piano Decca 16421 2:15
20:00 NIGHT MUSIC with Rob Grier
20:01:37 Peter Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme Op 33 Mstislav Rostropovich, cello Berlin Philharmonic Herbert von Karajan DeutGram 4795448 18:52
20:21:59 Luigi Boccherini: Symphony No. 17 Op 35 # 3 Ensemble 415 Chiara Banchini Harm Mundi 901291 16:38
20:40:11 Frederick Delius: Brigg Fair: An English Rhapsody BBC Symphony Sir Andrew Davis Teldec 90845 16:36
21:02:53 George Gershwin: Second Rhapsody Orion Weiss, piano Buffalo Philharmonic JoAnn Falletta Naxos 559705 15:45
21:20:57 Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata in F-Sharp Kk 318 Yevgeny Sudbin, piano Bis 2138 6:07
21:28:12 Tomaso Albinoni: Oboe Concerto Op 7 # 9 Anthony Camden, oboe London Virtuosi John Georgiadis Naxos 553002 7:32
21:39:12 Richard Wagner: Lohengrin: Act 1 Prelude Cleveland Orchestra Franz Welser-Möst DeutGram 4778773 7:16
21:49:09 Louise Farrenc: Symphony No. 1 Op 32 NDR Radio Philharmonic Johannes Goritzki CPO 999603 35:09
22:25:54 Joseph Haydn: String Quartet No. 24 Op 20 # 6 Angeles Quartet Decca 4783695 18:50
22:46:51 Frank Bridge: There is a Willow Grows Aslant a Brook English String Orchestra William Boughton Nimbus 5366 9:24
23:00 QUIET HOUR
23:00:47 Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces Book 3: In My Homeland Op 43 # 3 Per Tengstrand, piano Azica 71207 2:13
23:03:00 John Rutter: Psalm 23 'The Lord is my Shepherd' Cambridge Singers City of London Sinfonia John Rutter Collegium 100 5:13
23:08:13 Franz Liszt: Consolation No. 3 S 172/3 Roberto Plano, piano Decca 4812479 4:30
23:13:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Andante No. 2 from Symphony No. 31 K 297 English Baroque Soloists Sir John Eliot Gardiner Philips 420937 5:49
23:19:31 Jean Sibelius: Rakastava Op 14 CBC Radio Orchestra Mario Bernardi CBC 5157 11:04
23:30:36 Peteris Vasks: Cantabile for String Orchestra I Fiamminghi Rudolf Werthen Telarc 80457 6:21
23:38:04 Edvard Grieg: Two Elegiac Melodies: The Wounded Heart Op 34 # 1 Yo-Yo Ma, cello Sony 510316 2:24
23:40:28 Francis Poulenc: Salve Regina Cambridge Singers John Rutter Collegium 108 4:28
23:44:57 Ludwig van Beethoven: Lento from String Quartet No. 16 Op 135 Vienna Philharmonic Leonard Bernstein DeutGram 435779 9:59
23:55:31 Augusta Gross: Reflections on Air Bruce Levingston, piano Sono Luminus 92148 3:27