00:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child
Robert Schumann: Davidsbundlertanze, Op. 6; No 17. Wie aus der Ferne Mitsuko Uchida, piano Album: Schumann: Davidsbundlertanze, Fantasie Decca 4782280 Music: 4:39
Francois Couperin: Sicilienne Trio Settecento: Rachel Barton Pine, baroque violin; John Mark Rozendaal, viola da gamba; David Schrader, harpsichord Spivey Hall, Clayton State University, Morrow, GA Music: 4:39
Ferdinand David: Caprice in C minor from Six Caprices for Solo Violin, Op. 9, No. 3 Sean Lee, violin Music@Menlo, The Center for Performing Arts at Menlo-Atherton, Atherton, CA Music: 5:09
Robert Schumann: Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 54 Mitsuko Uchida, piano Los Angeles Philharmonic Gustavo Dudamel, conductor Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles, CA Music: 32:46
Philip Glass: String Quartet No. 3, I. 1957: Award Montage Modern Mandolin Quartet Album: Americana Sono Luminus DSL-92157 Music: 4:27
Johannes Brahms: Horn Trio in E-flat Major, Op. 40 Radovan Vlatkovic, horn; Juho Pohjonen, piano; Paul Huang, violin Music@Menlo, The Center for Performing Arts at Menlo-Atherton, Atherton, CA Music: 28:06
John Adams: Doctor Atomic Symphony Movement 3 Trinity Houston Symphony Andres Orozco-Estrada, conductor Houston Symphony, Jones Hall, Houston, TX Music: 11:25
Philip Glass: Partita for Solo Violin: Movement 1 Opening Tim Fain, violin Performance Today in-studio performance, Atrium Studio, Minnesota Public Radio, St. Paul, MN Music: 3:40
02:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with John Mills
02:02:12 Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 48 Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 419607 27:12
02:32:15 Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite for Recorder & Strings TWV 55:a2 Elissa Berardi, recorder Philomel Baroque Orchestra Centaur 2366 29:12
03:06:11 Richard Strauss: Metamorphosen for 23 Solo Strings New Century Chamber Orch NSS Music 10 27:37
03:36:19 Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Op 43 Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano Cleveland Orchestra Vladimir Ashkenazy Decca 440653 23:18
04:03:16 Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 9 Berlin Philharmonic Wilhelm Furtwängler DeutGram 4796018 54:41
04:59:40 Joseph Haydn: Cello Concerto No. 1 H 7b:1 Mstislav Rostropovich, cello English Chamber Orchestra Benjamin Britten Decca 4785437 25:59
05:29:26 Robert Schumann: Scenes from Childhood Op 15 Lang Lang, piano DeutGram 5827 21:20
05:51:47 Peter Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin: Waltz Berlin Philharmonic Semyon Bychkov Philips 420237 8:15
06:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber
06:07:59 Percy Grainger: In a Nutshell Suite: Gum-Suckers March Dallas Wind Symphony Jerry Junkin Reference 117 3:42
06:13:28 Arthur Benjamin: Oboe Concerto after Cimarosa Anthony Camden, oboe City of London Sinfonia Nicholas Ward Naxos 553433 11:30
06:25:41 Arthur Benjamin: Jamaican Rumba Cleveland Orchestra Louis Lane Sony 63034 1:35
06:28:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Rondo for Violin & Orchestra K 269 Thomas Zehetmair, violin Philharmonia Orchestra Thomas Zehetmair Teldec 46448 6:52
06:41:28 Antonio Casimir Cartellieri: Symphony No. 2 Evergreen Symphony Orchestra Gernot Schmalfuss CPO 777667 11:12
06:53:44 John Rutter: Open Thou Mine Eyes Cambridge Singers John Rutter Collegium 100 2:35
06:59:02 Richard Rodgers: Victory at Sea: Guadalcanal March Cincinnati Pops Erich Kunzel Telarc 80175 3:08
07:05:30 Franz Waxman: Taras Bulba: Ride to Dubno Cleveland Pops Orchestra Carl Topilow ClevPops 2016 5:06
07:12:20 Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: 'Spring' Concerto Op 8 # 1 Anne Akiko Meyers, violin English Chamber Orchestra David Lockington E1 Music 7790 9:53
07:23:07 Traditional: Waltzing Matilda Made in Berlin Decca 4833852 3:14
07:28:22 Giovanni Gabrieli: Canzoni e Sonate: Canzon 13 Empire Brass Telarc 80204 2:30
07:31:04 Carl Stamitz: Rondo from Cello Concerto No. 3 Christian Benda, cello Prague Chamber Orchestra Christian Benda Naxos 550865 4:04
07:40:28 Philip Glass: Harpsichord Concerto: Movement I Christopher D. Lewis, hc West Side Chamber Orchestra Kevin Mallon Naxos 573146 8:14
07:49:58 Maurice Ravel: Waltz 'in the style of Borodin' English Symphony Orchestra Donald Fraser Avie 2391 2:58
07:54:46 William Bolcom: Graceful Ghost Rag Spencer Myer, piano Steinway 30041 4:30
08:08:00 Alexander Borodin: Prince Igor: Polovetsian March Mariinsky Theater Orchestra Valéry Gergiev Philips 442011 5:23
08:15:58 Antonín Dvorák: Finale from Symphony No. 8 Op 88 Berlin Philharmonic Rafael Kubelik DeutGram 4795448 8:44
08:26:33 Georges Bizet: Carmen Suite No. 2: Gypsy Dance Oberlin Symphony Bridget Reischl Oberlin 61 4:15
08:31:19 Lalo Schifrin: Mission Impossible: Suite Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Carl Davis Naxos 572111 4:53
08:41:38 George Frideric Handel: Water Music Suite No. 3 Aradia Ensemble Kevin Mallon Naxos 503293 10:48
08:53:21 Paul Desmond: Take Five Richard Galler, bassoon (Austrian GAHL ler) Koch Intl 1374 2:11
08:56:16 Maurice Jarre: Witness: Building the Barn Royal Philharmonic Paul Bateman Royal Phil 33 3:55
09:04:25 Peter Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme Op 33 Mstislav Rostropovich, cello Berlin Philharmonic Herbert von Karajan DeutGram 4795448 18:52
09:27:15 Ennio Morricone: The Mission: Suite Crouch End Festival Choir City of Prague Philharmonic Paul Bateman Silva 1057 10:27
09:39:45 Claude Debussy: Suite bergamasque: Prélude Vassily Primakov, piano (Russ. 1979- VAH see lee Bridge 9350 4:30
09:44:49 Johann Strauss Jr: Waltz 'Voices of Spring' Op 410 Cleveland Orchestra George Szell Sony 547185 5:47
09:52:40 Léo Delibes: Lakmé: Flower Duet Anna Netrebko, soprano SWR Symphony Orch Marco Armiliato DeutGram 4777177 6:13
10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
10:00:21 Alexander Borodin: Prince Igor: Dance of the Polovetsian Maidens Philharmonia Orchestra Geoffrey Simon Cala 1029 2:15
10:03:09 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Sadko: Song of India Gil Shaham, violin DeutGram 447640 2:41
10:07:07 Max Bruch: Swedish Dances Op 63 Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra Kurt Masur Philips 420932 9:49
10:17:32 Felix Mendelssohn: Scherzo & Finale from String Symphony Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 437528 9:49
10:28:48 Benjamin Britten: Paul Bunyan: Overture London Symphony Steuart Bedford Naxos 557197 5:04
10:36:35 Don Gillis: Paul Bunyan Sinfonia Varsovia Ian Hobson Albany 768 6:43
10:48:39 Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Quartet Op 16 Wu Han, piano CMS Studio 82503 26:11
11:15:40 Francesco Geminiani: Concerto Grosso No. 9 Academy of Ancient Music Andrew Manze Harm Mundi 907261 10:24
11:27:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 3 K 447 Eric Ruske, horn Scottish Chamber Orchestra Sir Charles Mackerras Telarc 80367 14:24
11:44:16 Roger Quilter: A Children's Overture Op 17 Slovak Radio Symphony Adrian Leaper MarcoPolo 223444 11:06
11:55:59 Frédéric Chopin: Waltz No. 7 Op 64 # 2 Van Cliburn, piano RCA 300350 3:17
12:07:33 Gabriel Pierné: Fantasie-Ballet Op 6 Joel Fan, piano Northwest Sinfonietta Christophe Chagnard Reference 134 11:29
12:20:30 Claude Debussy: Première rapsodie Franklin Cohen, clarinet Cleveland Orchestra Pierre Boulez DeutGram 4795448 8:34
12:30:47 Jean-Philippe Rameau: Pygmalion: Overture Les Arts Florissants William Christie Harm Mundi 901381 4:46
12:39:14 Girolamo Frescobaldi: Aria detto Balletto Eliot Fisk, guitar MusicMasters 67130 8:09
12:51:08 Igor Stravinsky: Four Norwegian Moods Cleveland Orchestra Riccardo Chailly Decca 417325 8:37
13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:02:20 Hermann Goetz: Symphony in F Op 9 NDR Radio Philharmonic Werner Andreas Albert CPO 999939 32:29
13:37:31 Clara Schumann: Piano Concerto Op 7 Francesco Nicolosi, piano Alma Mahler Sinfonietta Stefania Rinaldi Naxos 557552 23:23
14:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child
Gian-Carlo Menotti: Ricercare on a Theme from ''The Old Maid and the Thief" Charlie Albright, piano Album: Vivace CAPC Music 884501469760 Music: 4:21
Domenico Cimarosa: Concerto in G for Two Flutes and Orchestra Julia Bogorad-Kogan, flute; Alicia McQuerrey, flute The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra Ordway Concert Hall, Saint Paul, MN Music: 18:48
Duke Ellington (arr. Peress): New World A-Comin' Charlie Albright, piano Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra JoAnn Falletta, conductor Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra, Kleinhans Music Hall, Buffalo, NY Music: 12:40
Darius Milhaud (arr. Daniel Seidenberg): La Creation du Monde, Op. 81 Apollo Chamber Players: Anabel Ramirez, violin; Matthew J. Detrick, violin; Sonja Harasim, violin; Adam Lamot, violin; Whitney Bullock, viola; James Dunham, viola Apollo Chamber Players, Midtown Arts and Theater Center Houston, MATCH, Houston, TX Music: 12:27
Morton Gould: Fall River Legend: Hymnal Variations New Zealand Symphony Orchestra James Sedares, conductor Album: Thompson: Symphony No. 1; Gould: Fall River Suite Koch 7181 Music: 4:33 :
Franz Schubert: Die Nacht The King's Singers UGA Performing Arts Center, Hugh Hodgson Concert Hall, University of Georgia Performing Arts Center, Athens, GA Music: 2:36
Morton Gould: Stringmusic Oregon Symphony Carlos Kalmar, conductor Oregon Symphony, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland, OR Music: 27:15
Son Lux: I Woke Up in the Forest yMusic Album: First Communal Table Records NA Music: 5:58
Son Lux: Bows yMusic Album: First Communal Table Records NA Music: 2:53
16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell
15:56:57 John Johnson: Lute Duet 'Greensleeves' Sharon Isbin, guitar Sony 745456 5:08
16:05:10 Traditional: The Old Year Now Away is Fled Sandra Simon, soprano Apollo's Fire Jeannette Sorrell Eclectra 2041 3:16
16:11:13 Bedrich Smetana: Má vlast: The Moldau Cleveland Orchestra George Szell CBS/Sony 215 12:49
16:28:24 Giuseppe Verdi: Rigoletto: Quartet Anna Netrebko, soprano SWR Symphony Orch Marco Armiliato DeutGram 4777177 5:31
16:35:53 Roman Hoffstetter: Serenade from String Quartet Op 3 # 5 Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 437782 3:09
16:41:10 Johann Strauss Jr: The Gypsy Baron: Treasure Waltz Op 418 Vienna Philharmonic Daniel Barenboim Decca 12569 7:43
16:51:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: The Impresario: Overture Cleveland Orchestra George Szell Sony 547185 3:58
16:55:38 Aaron Copland: Rodeo: Saturday Night Waltz San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas RCA 63511 4:27
17:03:28 David Lovrien: Minor Alterations Dallas Wind Symphony Jerry Junkin Reference 126 6:03
17:11:29 Antonín Dvorák: Slavonic Rhapsody No. 3 Op 45 # 3 Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Neeme Järvi Chandos 8589 12:18
17:25:24 Gabriel Fauré: Requiem: Agnus Dei Op 48 Philharmonia Chorus Philharmonia Orchestra Carlo Maria Giulini DeutGram 4795448 7:00
17:36:15 Isaac Albéniz: Suite Española: Cuba Op 47 Jason Vieaux, guitar Azica 71224 5:43
17:43:35 Isaac Albéniz: Suite Española: Cataluña Op 47 Jason Vieaux, guitar Azica 71224 2:20
17:48:21 Paul Hindemith: Turandot Scherzo from 'Symphonic Metamorphosis on Weber Themes' Cleveland Orchestra George Szell Sony 547185 6:39
17:55:49 Adolphe Adam: Giselle: Grand Pas de Deux Cincinnati Pops Erich Kunzel Telarc 80625 4:03
18:00 DINNER CLASSICS
18:10:33 Peter Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 3 Op 75 Barry Douglas, piano Philharmonia Orchestra Leonard Slatkin RCA 61633 16:05
18:28:14 Johann Strauss Jr: Perpetual Motion Op 257 Cleveland Orchestra George Szell Sony 547185 5:25
18:35:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: The Marriage of Figaro: Overture Cleveland Orchestra George Szell Sony 547185 3:57
18:40:13 Richard Wagner: Tannhäuser: Overture Cleveland Orchestra George Szell CBS 38486 13:18
18:54:01 Frédéric Chopin: Nocturne No. 3 Op 9 # 3 Nelson Freire, piano Decca 14053 5:40
19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:38 Richard Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier: Suite Op 59 New York Philharmonic Lorin Maazel DeutGram 7890 19:54
19:24:26 Luigi Cherubini: Symphony Zurich Chamber Orchestra Howard Griffiths CPO 999521 32:25
19:58:09 Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 167: Chorale 'Sei Lob und Preis mit Ehren' Yo-Yo Ma, cello Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra Ton Koopman Sony 60680 2:10
20:00 NIGHT MUSIC with Rob Grier
20:01:43 Peter Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme Op 33 Christine Walevska, cello Vienna Symphony Christoph von Dohnányi Philips 4788977 17:47
20:21:12 Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 67 Cleveland Orchestra Franz Welser-Möst MAA 20604 20:33
20:43:31 Francis Poulenc: Trio for Oboe, Bassoon & Piano Maurice Bourgue, oboe (Fr. 1939-) Decca 421581 12:52
20:57:16 Manuel de Falla: Four Spanish Pieces: Aragonesa Brazilian Guitar Quartet Delos 3466 3:05
21:03:55 Franz Schubert: Five Minuets with Six Trios D 89 Gidon Kremer, violin Chamber Orchestra of Europe DeutGram 437535 15:16
21:20:14 Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto Op 10 # 3 Kathie Stewart, flute Apollo's Fire Jeannette Sorrell ApolloFire 2005 9:41
21:31:01 Jean-Baptiste Lully: Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme: Ballet des nations Tempesta di Mare Chandos 805 6:43
21:40:37 Claude Debussy: La plus que lente San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas SF Sym 60 6:20
21:48:31 Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony No. 1 Op 10 Russian National Orchestra Vladimir Jurowski PentaTone 068 34:06
22:23:44 Frederick S. Converse: The Mystic Trumpeter Buffalo Philharmonic JoAnn Falletta Naxos 559116 20:14
22:46:22 Ludwig van Beethoven: Rondo WoO 6 Robert Levin, fortepiano Révolutionaire et Romantique Sir John Eliot Gardiner Archiv 453438 10:54
22:58:17 Béla Bartók: Bagatelle No. 14 Op 6 # 14 Orion Weiss, piano (Amer. 1981-) Bridge 9355 1:55
23:00 QUIET HOUR
23:01:56 Herbert Howells: Sing Lullaby Westminster Cathedral Choir James O'Donnell Hyperion 66668 3:21
23:05:17 Frédéric Chopin: Mazurka No. 13 Op 17 # 4 Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge 9289 5:26
23:10:44 Traditional: In dulci jubilo Capella SF Ragnar Bohlin Delos 3485 1:26
23:12:59 Johannes Brahms: Adagio from Piano Concerto No. 1 Op 15 Yefim Bronfman, piano Cleveland Orchestra Franz Welser-Möst Belvedere 8005 12:30
23:25:30 Jean Sibelius: The Swan of Tuonela Op 22 # 2 Berlin Philharmonic Hans Rosbaud DeutGram 4796018 7:45
23:34:18 Dave Brubeck: Regret Brodsky Quartet Chandos 10801 6:03
23:40:22 Traditional: Still, still, still Musica Sacra Richard Westenburg DeutGram 429732 2:41
23:43:04 Johannes Brahms: Ballade No. 4 Op 10 # 4 Emil Gilels, piano DeutGram 4796018 8:53
23:52:23 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi: Siciliano from Violin Concerto Bettina Mussumeli, violin I Solisti Veneti Claudio Scimone Erato 88172 4:25
23:57:11 Mikhail Antsev: Berceuse Rachel Barton Pine, violin Cedille 139 3:05