00:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child
Jean Sibelius: Suite Mignonne: Movements 2 & 3 Gerard Schaub, flute; Kenneth Wihlborg flute; Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra; Neeme Järvi, conductor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 35, K. 385 "Haffner" National Festival Chamber Orchestra; Robert Gibson, conductor University of Maryland, The Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center,
College Park, MD
Erik Satie: Three Pieces in the Form of a Pear Anna Petrova, piano; Josu de Solaun, piano Virginia Arts Festival, Miller Studio, Sandler Center for the Performing Arts, Virginia Beach, VA
Jean Sibelius: Violin Sonatina in E major, Op. 80 Frank Huang, violin; Orion Weiss, piano Bridgehampton Chamber Music Festival, Bridgehampton Presbyterian Church, Bridgehampton, NY
Isaac Albeniz: Torre Bermeja Jason Vieaux, guitar
Leo Weiner: Suite for Orchestra, Op. 18 (Hungarian Folk Dances) Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; JoAnn Falletta, conductor Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra, Kleinhans Music Hall, Buffalo, NY
August Klughardt: 5 Schilflieder for Oboe, Viola, and Piano, Op. 28 James Austin Smith, oboe; Daniel Phillips, viola; Pedja Muzijevic, piano Spoleto Festival USA 2015; Bank of America's
Chamber Music Series, Dock Street Theater, Charleston, SC
Angel Barrios: Arroyos de la Alhambra Pepe Romero, guitar University of Georgia, Hugh Hodgson Concert Hall, UGA Performing Arts Center, Athens, GA
02:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with John Simna
02:02:00 00:19:30 Jules Massenet Le Cid: Ballet Suite
Richard Bonynge National Philharmonic Decca 4785437
02:25:00 00:17:34 Igor Stravinsky Suite Italienne
Matt Haimovitz, cello; Christopher O'Riley, piano Oxingale 2019
02:45:00 00:46:02 Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 5 in B flat major Op 100
Lorin Maazel Cleveland Orchestra Decca 4785437
03:34:00 00:51:52 Franz Liszt Berlioz's 'Symphonie fantastique'
Christopher O'Riley, piano Oxingale 2020
04:29:00 00:46:27 Josef Suk Symphony No. 1 in E major Op 14
Václav Neumann Czech Philharmonic Supraphon 111964
05:19:00 00:19:33 Alan Hovhaness Symphony No. 1 Op 17
Gerard Schwarz Seattle Symphony Delos 3168
05:41:00 00:10:00 Henry Purcell The Gordian Knot Untied: Suite
Nicholas McGegan Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Harm Mundi 907110
05:54:00 00:03:57 Reinhold Glière The Red Poppy: Heroic Coolie Dance
Zdenek Mácal New Jersey Symphony Delos 3178
06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber
06:07:00 00:04:04 Franz Schubert Rosamunde: Shepherds' Chorus
Vienna Philharmonic Karl Münchinger Vienna State Opera Chorus Decca 4785437
06:15:00 00:06:42 Camille Saint-Saëns Scherzo from Piano Quartet Op 41
Fine Arts Quartet Cristina Ortiz, piano; Members of Naxos 572904
06:25:00 00:02:28 Claude Debussy Les Soirs illuminés par l'ardeur du charbon
Jenny Lin, piano Hänssler 98037
06:26:00 00:04:21 Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's Feast: Khadra's Dance Op 51
Jukka-Pekka Saraste Finnish Radio Symphony RCA 60434
06:31:00 00:05:57 Sir Arnold Bax Russian Suite: Gopak
Bryden Thomson London Philharmonic Chandos 8669
06:40:00 00:09:51 Bohuslav Martinu March & Finale from Symphony No. 2
Paavo Järvi Cincinnati Symphony Telarc 80616
06:50:00 00:02:46 Antonio Vivaldi Giustino: La gloria del mio sangue
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra Ton Koopman Yo-Yo Ma, cello Sony 90916
06:55:00 00:03:02 John Philip Sousa March 'Hands Across the Sea'
John Williams Boston Pops Orchestra Sony 46747
07:03:00 00:05:25 Sergei Rachmaninoff Vocalise Op 34
Michael Tilson Thomas San Francisco Symphony SF Sym 60
07:10:00 00:11:48 Antonín Dvorák Largo from Symphony No. 9 Op 95
Marin Alsop Baltimore Symphony Naxos 503293
07:25:00 00:03:30 Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo from Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
German Chamber Philharmonic Alison Balsom, trumpet EMI 16213
07:30:00 00:04:57 Paulo Bellinati Jongo
Jason Vieaux, guitar Azica 71287
07:40:00 00:11:12 Antonio Casimir Cartellieri Symphony No. 2 in E flat major
Gernot Schmalfuss Evergreen Symphony Orchestra CPO 777667
07:55:00 00:02:51 Dmitri Shostakovich Ballet Suite No. 1: Music Box Waltz
Constantine Orbelian Moscow Chamber Orchestra Delos 3257
08:07:00 00:06:13 Peter Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty: Rose Adagio
Mikhail Pletnev Russian National Orchestra DeutGram 457634
08:18:00 00:09:14 Ludwig van Beethoven Shepherd's Song from Symphony No. 6 Op 68
Daniel Barenboim West-Eastern Divan Orchestra Decca 16871
08:30:00 00:04:55 Joaquín Rodrigo Canario from 'Fantasía para un gentilhombre'
Philharmonia Orchestra Luis García-Navarro Narciso Yepes, guitar DeutGram 4795448
08:40:00 00:09:06 Peter Tchaikovsky Finale from Symphony No. 4 Op 36
Kurt Sanderling Leningrad Philharmonic DeutGram 4796018
08:50:00 00:03:18 Johannes Brahms Capriccio in B minor Op 76
Alessio Bax, piano Signum 309
08:55:00 00:03:46 Bronislaw Kaper Auntie Mame: Drifting
Richard Glazier, piano Centaur 3347
09:05:00 00:17:03 George Gershwin Medley from 'Porgy and Bess'
Caroline Goulding, violin; Christopher O'Riley, piano Telarc 80744
09:22:00 00:04:08 Peter Boyer Silver Fanfare
Peter Boyer London Philharmonic Naxos 559769
09:35:00 00:06:01 Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Finale from Suite Concertino Op 16
Rome Symphony Orchestra Francesco La Vecchia Giuseppe Giabocchi, bassoon Naxos 572921
09:45:00 00:05:51 Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe: Daybreak
Hollywood Bowl Orchestra John Mauceri Los Angeles Master Chorale Philips 438867
09:52:00 00:05:26 William Boyce Symphony No. 3 in C major Op 2
Christopher Hogwood Academy of Ancient Music l'Oiseau 436761
10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
10:00:00 00:03:08 Louis Moreau Gottschalk Pasquinade Op 59
Cecile Licad, piano Naxos 559145
10:04:00 00:02:41 Louis Moreau Gottschalk Le bananier Op 5
Cecile Licad, piano Naxos 559145
10:09:00 00:11:19 Jenö Takács Serenade on Country Dances from Old Graz Op 83
Quintett.Wien Nimbus 5479
10:21:00 00:02:37 Frederick Delius Hassan: Serenade
Cleveland Sinfonietta Louis Lane Rafael Druian, violin; Martha Dalton, harp Sony 48260
10:25:00 00:04:07 Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 429390
10:31:00 00:04:00 Emmanuel Chabrier Suite pastorale: Idyll
Neeme Järvi Orch de la Suisse Romande Chandos 5122
10:38:00 00:06:13 Johann David Heinichen Pastorale in A major
Cologne Musica Antiqua Reinhard Goebel Susanne Regel, oboe; Monika Nielen, oboe Archiv 447644
10:51:00 00:22:35 Antonín Dvorák Symphonic Variations Op 78
Marin Alsop Baltimore Symphony Naxos 503293
11:14:00 00:04:09 Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on Arne's 'Rule Britannia'
Olli Mustonen, piano Decca 436834
11:19:00 00:10:07 Carl Nielsen Helios Overture Op 17
John Mauceri Hollywood Bowl Orchestra Philips 438867
11:31:00 00:09:06 Robert Schumann Allegro in B minor Op 8
Maurizio Pollini, piano DeutGram 471370
11:42:00 00:09:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo from Clarinet Concerto
Cleveland Orchestra Christoph von Dohnányi Franklin Cohen, clarinet Decca 443176
12:07:00 00:10:37 Felix Mendelssohn Overture 'The Fair Melusina' Op 32
Ilan Volkov BBC Scottish Symphony BBC 225
12:19:00 00:08:37 Johann Strauss Jr Waltz 'Danube Maidens' Op 427
Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra MAA 2003
12:30:00 00:03:45 Jean-Baptiste Lully Phaëton: Chaconne in G
Jeanne Lamon Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Tafelmusik 1001
12:37:00 00:06:24 Marin Marais Alcyone: Chaconne
Tempesta di Mare Chandos 805
12:46:00 00:05:50 Alfredo Catalani Loreley: Dance of the Water Nymphs
Gianandrea Noseda BBC Philharmonic Chandos 10634
13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:01:00 00:32:17 Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra Op 30
Cleveland Orchestra Sir Andrew Davis William Preucil, violin MAA 2001
13:35:00 00:12:26 Franz Schreker Ein Tanzspiel
Kazuki Yamada Orch de la Suisse Romande PentaTone 518
14:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Valerie Kahler
Miklos Rózsa: El Cid: Love Theme Daniel Hope, violin; Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra; Alexander Shelley, conductor
Joseph Haydn: Cello Concerto No. 1 in C Major, Hob. VIIb/1 Sol Gabetta, cello; Houston Symphony; John Storgards, conductor Houston Symphony, Jones Hall, Houston, TX
Franz Schubert: Quartettsatz, D. 703 Modigliani String Quartet Union College Concert Series, Union College Memorial Chapel, Schenectady, NY
Miklos Rózsa: Toccata Capriccio for cello, Op. 36 Oliver Herbert, cello Field Concert Hall, Curtis Institute of Music, Philadelphia, PA
Ralph Vaughan Williams: Toccata Marziale Eastman Wind Ensemble; Donald Hunsberger, conductor
Claude Debussy: Poissons d'or from Images, Book II Liza Stepanova, piano Hugh Hodgson School of Music & UGA, Ramsey Concert Hall, University of Georgia Performing Arts Center, Athens, GA
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 41 in C, K. 551 Houston Symphony; Matthew Halls, conductor Houston Symphony, Jones Hall, Houston, TX
Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on Greensleeves Ji-Won Song, Max Yiming Mao, Kenneth Naito, Noelle Naito, violins; Molly Wise, viola; Noemie Raymond-Friset, cello University of Maryland
Baltimore County, Linehan Concert Hall, Baltimore, MD
16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell
15:58:00 00:06:19 Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique: Waltz Op 14
Christopher O'Riley, piano Oxingale 2020
16:08:00 00:01:38 Déodat de Séverac An Old Music Box
Christopher O'Riley, piano CPI 3294112
16:13:00 00:09:30 Antonín Dvorák Overture 'My Home' Op 62
István Kertész London Symphony Decca 4785437
16:26:00 00:10:12 Franz Waxman Night Unto Night: Dusk
John Mauceri Hollywood Bowl Orchestra Philips 438867
16:41:00 00:07:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 15
Academy St. Martin in Fields Sir Neville Marriner Alfred Brendel, piano Philips 4788977
16:52:00 00:03:13 Richard Adler & Jerry Ross The Pajama Game: Hernando's Hideaway
Arthur Fiedler Boston Pops Orchestra RCA 68793
16:57:00 00:02:26 Leonard Bernstein On the Town: Ya Got Me
Center City Brass Quintet Chandos 4554
17:04:00 00:05:04 Johannes Brahms A German Requiem: How Lovely is Thy Dwelling Place
Cleveland Orchestra Franz Welser-Möst Vienna Singverein MAA 2010
17:12:00 00:10:48 George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No. 3 in G major
Kevin Mallon Aradia Ensemble Naxos 503293
17:25:00 00:09:17 Julius Fucik Winter Storms Waltz Op 184
Neeme Järvi Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Chandos 5158
17:40:00 00:05:04 Isaac Albéniz Suite Española: Granada Op 47
Jason Vieaux, guitar Azica 71224
17:47:00 00:03:24 Duke Ellington In a Sentimental Mood
Jason Vieaux, guitar Azica 71287
17:53:00 00:06:32 Camille Saint-Saëns Finale from Piano Concerto No. 1 Op 17
Philharmonia Orchestra Charles Dutoit Pascal Rogé, piano Decca 4785437
18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS
18:09:00 00:17:01 Frédéric Chopin Variations on 'Là ci darem la mano' Op 2
Daniil Trifonov, piano DeutGram 4797518
18:28:00 00:03:50 Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt: Morning Mood
John Mauceri Hollywood Bowl Orchestra Philips 438867
18:34:00 00:02:50 Bernard Herrmann North by Northwest: Main Title
John Mauceri Danish National Symphony Toccata 241
18:38:00 00:14:20 Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks Op 28
Vladimir Ashkenazy Cleveland Orchestra Decca 425112
18:56:00 00:03:13 John Williams Jurassic Park: Main Themes
Hollywood Bowl Orchestra John Mauceri Los Angeles Master Chorale Philips 442425
19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:00 00:19:24 Franz Joseph Haydn Violin Concerto No. 1 in C major
Orch of Age of Enlightenment Elizabeth Wallfisch Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin VirginClas 59266
19:23:00 00:32:38 Léo Delibes Coppélia: Suite
Martin West San Francisco Ballet Orchestra Reference 125
20:00 NIGHT MUSIC with Rob Grier
20:01:00 00:12:31 Zdenek Fibich Toman and the Wood Nymph Op 49
Marek Stilec Czech National Symphony Naxos 573197
20:15:00 00:23:14 E. J. Moeran Serenade in G major
JoAnn Falletta Ulster Orchestra Naxos 573034
20:40:00 00:16:04 Johann Nepomuk Hummel Piano Trio No. 4 in G Op 65
Beaux Arts Trio Philips 446077
21:03:00 00:14:24 Moritz Moszkowski Don Juan and Faust: Airs de ballet Op 56
Martin West San Francisco Ballet Orchestra Reference 138
21:19:00 00:06:24 Arnold Schoenberg Sunrise from 'Gurrelieder'
Hollywood Bowl Orchestra John Mauceri Los Angeles Master Chorale Philips 438867
21:27:00 00:05:52 Frederick Delius A Song Before Sunrise
Richard Hickox Royal Northern Sinfonia EMI 65067
21:35:00 00:11:33 Dmitri Kabalevsky Rhapsody on 'School Years' Op 75
NDR Radio Philharmonic Alun Francis Michael Korstick, piano CPO 777658
21:50:00 00:35:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C major
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Decca 436421
22:27:00 00:15:07 Cécile Chaminade Concertstück Op 40
BBC Scottish Symphony Rebecca Miller Danny Driver, piano Hyperion 68130
22:44:00 00:13:37 Anton Webern Langsamer Satz
Gerard Schwarz Seattle Symphony Naxos 572770
23:00 QUIET HOUR
23:02:00 00:07:16 Claude Debussy Andantino from String Quartet Op 10
Melos Quartet DeutGram 4796018
23:09:00 00:10:12 Georges Bizet Adagio from Symphony No. 1 in C major
Martin West San Francisco Ballet Orchestra Reference 131
23:22:00 00:08:45 John McLaughlin A Lotus on Irish Streams
Matt Haimovitz, cello; Christopher O'Riley, piano Oxingale 2019
23:30:00 00:04:15 John Rutter There is a Flower
Noel Edison Elora Festival Singers Naxos 573421
23:35:00 00:06:40 Percy Grainger Ramble on the Last Love Duet in Strauss
Yekwon Sunwoo, piano Decca 4815527
23:42:00 00:04:45 Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt: Ingrid's Lament
Paavo Järvi Estonian National Symphony VirginClas 45722
23:46:00 00:06:07 Carl Busch Omaha Indian Love Song
Reuben Blundell Gowanus Arts Ensemble New Focus 166
23:54:00 00:02:58 John Dowland Come, heavy Sleep
La Nef Michael Slattery, tenor Atma 2650
23:56:00 00:03:42 George Frideric Handel Siciliana from Concerto Grosso Op 6
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 447733