PERFORMANCE TODAY WITH FRED CHILD
WCLV ALL-NIGHT WITH JOHN SIMNA
02:02:00 00:22:13 Jan Dismas Zelenka Capriccio No. 4 in A major Daniel Abraham Bach Sinfonia Sono Lumin 92163
02:27:00 00:30:17 Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 1 in F minor Op 10 Artur Rodzinski Cleveland Orchestra MAA 75
03:00:00 00:30:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 26 in D major Odense Symphony Scott Yoo Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge 9328
03:34:00 00:43:05 Lord Berners The Triumph of Neptune David Lloyd-Jones English Northern Philharmonia MarcoPolo 223711
04:20:00 00:45:30 Johannes Brahms Serenade No. 1 in D major Op 11 Academy Chamber Ensemble Philips 426298
05:09:00 00:31:16 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Violin Concerto No. 2 Op 66 SWR Symphony Orch Pieter-Jelle de Boer Tianwa Yang, violin Naxos 573135
05:43:00 00:07:00 Percy Grainger Children's March 'Over the Hills and Jerry Junkin Dallas Wind Symphony Reference 117
BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC WITH JACQUELINE GERBER
06:07:00 00:03:33 E. J. Moeran Serenade in G: Prologue JoAnn Falletta Ulster Orchestra Naxos 573034
06:15:00 00:08:29 Carl Maria von Weber Oberon: Overture Roy Goodman Hanover Band Nimbus 5154
06:25:00 00:07:52 Ludwig van Beethoven Finale from Piano Sonata No. 23 Emil Gilels, piano DeutGram 4795448
06:32:00 00:03:04 Aaron Copland The Red Pony: Happy Ending John Morris Russell Cincinnati Pops Orchestra FanfareCin 4
06:40:00 00:07:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo from Piano Quartet No. 1 Fauré Quartet DeutGram 6609
06:50:00 00:03:59 Johann Sebastian Bach Easter Oratorio: Sinfonia Ton Koopman Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra Erato 23416
06:55:00 00:04:23 Johan Halvorsen Entry March of the Boyars Neeme Järvi Bergen Philharmonic Chandos 10584
07:03:00 00:07:19 Joseph Lanner Waltz 'The Suitors' Op 103 Claudio Abbado Vienna Philharmonic DeutGram 431628
07:10:00 00:02:12 Aaron Copland Billy the Kid: Celebration Hugh Wolff St. Paul Chamber Orchestra Teldec 77310
07:13:00 00:08:17 Robert Schumann Blumenstück in D flat major Op 19 Daniel Gortler, piano Roméo 7281
07:20:00 00:03:55 Mick Jagger/Keith Richards Paint It Black / Sympathy for the Devil La Pietà Angèle Dubeau Angèle Dubeau, violin Analekta 8723
07:25:00 00:01:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart German Dance in D major Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 429783
07:30:00 00:05:08 Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs Suite No. 2: Bergamasca Jesús López-Cobos Lausanne Chamber Orchestra Telarc 80309
07:40:00 00:09:57 Aram Khachaturian Gayaneh: Three Dances John Williams Boston Pops Orchestra Philips 426247
07:51:00 00:03:33 Michael Praetorius Terpsichore: Passameze & Galliard New London Consort l'Oiseau 4759101
07:55:00 00:03:38 Edward White Puffin' Billy Ronald Corp New London Orchestra Hyperion 66868
08:07:00 00:06:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: Overture Jeannette Sorrell Apollo's Fire ApolloFire 2004
08:14:00 00:02:47 Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne Lynn Harrell, cello; Bruno Canino, piano Decca 2334
08:15:00 00:04:40 Michael Jackson Billy Jean Greg Anderson, piano; Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano Steinway 30006
08:20:00 00:04:38 Ludwig van Beethoven Finale from String Quartet No. 4 Op 18 Cypress String Quartet Avie 2348
08:27:00 00:08:57 Franz Waxman Hotel Berlin: Cafe Waltzes John Mauceri Hollywood Bowl Orchestra Philips 438685
08:40:00 00:08:39 Franz Schubert Rondo from Piano Trio No. 1 Beaux Arts Trio Philips 4788977
08:50:00 00:04:02 Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 3: Bourrée & Helmut Müller-Brühl Cologne Chamber Orchestra Naxos 503293
08:55:00 00:04:25 James Horner Titanic: My Heart Will Go On La Pietà Angèle Dubeau Angèle Dubeau, violin Analekta 8733
08:57:00 00:03:30 Richard Rodgers The Sound of Music: Main title Keith Lockhart Boston Pops Orchestra BostonPops 4
09:05:00 00:17:31 Richard Wagner A Siegfried Idyll Daniel Barenboim Chicago Symphony Teldec 24224
09:35:00 00:06:32 Ludwig van Beethoven Allegro from Violin Sonata No. 8 Op 30 Midori, violin; Robert McDonald, piano Sony 730111
09:45:00 00:10:01 Alan Hovhaness Andante from Symphony No. 48 Op 355 Gerard Schwarz Eastern Music Festival Orch Naxos 559755
09:55:00 00:05:04 Ola Gjeilo Serenity Nigel Short Tenebrae; Matthew Sharp, cello Decca 24646
09:57:00 00:02:07 Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words No. 8 in B flat minor Op 30 Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge 9350
CLASSICAL MUSIC WITH MARK SATOLA
10:02:00 00:03:35 Sergei Prokofiev The Stone Flower: Waltz Op 118 Neeme Järvi Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Chandos 10481
10:05:00 00:01:47 Alexander Griboyedov Waltz in E minor Lera Auerbach, piano Bis 1502
10:09:00 00:12:45 George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto No. 13 in F major Academy of Ancient Music Richard Egarr Richard Egarr, organ Harm Mundi 807447
10:23:00 00:03:03 George Frideric Handel Sarabande from Keyboard Suite in D minor Chamber Orchestra of Europe Daniel Hope, violin; Lorenza Borrani, violin; Members of DeutGram 4795448
10:29:00 00:03:47 Robert Schumann Scherzo from String Quartet No. 1 Op 41 Cavani String Quartet Azica 71203
10:37:00 00:05:13 Franz Schubert Scherzo No. 1 in B flat major Maria João Pires, piano DeutGram 427769
10:52:00 00:22:17 Joaquín Rodrigo Fantasía para un gentilhombre London Philharmonic Yannick Nézet-Séguin Milos Karadaglic, guitar DeutGram 20039
11:15:00 00:03:05 Mikis Theodorakis Epitáphios No. 3 'A Day in May' Milos Karadaglic, guitar DeutGram 15579
11:21:00 00:09:10 Carl Maria von Weber Oberon: Overture George Szell Cleveland Orchestra MAA 10603
11:33:00 00:09:23 Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio cantabile from Septet Op 20 Berlin Philharmonic Octet Members of Philips 4788977
11:46:00 00:07:54 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Elijah from Violin Concerto No. 2 Op 66 SWR Symphony Orch Pieter-Jelle de Boer Tianwa Yang, violin Naxos 573135
11:56:00 00:03:32 Léo Delibes Coppélia: Czárdás Martin West San Francisco Ballet Orchestra Reference 125
BBC NEWS
12:08:00 00:12:40 Franz Schubert Theme & Variations from Octet Cleveland Octet Sony 62655
12:23:00 00:08:49 Joseph Lanner Schönbrunn Waltz Op 200 Franz Welser-Möst Vienna Philharmonic Decca 4782601
12:33:00 00:03:50 Dmitri Shostakovich Three Fantastic Dances Op 5 Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano Decca 1846
12:42:00 00:05:45 Carl Nielsen Humoresque-Bagatelles Op 11 Leif Ove Andsnes, piano VirginClas 45129
12:51:00 00:08:08 Daniel Auber Fra Diavolo: Overture Lance Friedel Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Naxos 573418
BIG WORK AT ONE WITH MARK SATOLA
13:01:00 00:33:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 20 in D minor Kremerata Baltica Evgeny Kissin Evgeny Kissin, piano EMI 26645
13:36:00 00:14:32 Leopold Mozart Symphony in D major Georg Mais Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra ArteNova 897710
13:52:00 00:06:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 5 in B flat major Nikolaus Harnoncourt Vienna Concentus Musicus DHM 63970
15:58:00 00:05:19 Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella: Grand Waltz Chamber Orchestra of Europe Yannick Nézet-Séguin Lisa Batiashvili, violin DeutGram 4798529
PERFORMANCE TODAY WITH FRED CHILD
CLASSICAL MUSIC WITH BILL O'CONNELL
16:07:00 00:01:37 Sergei Prokofiev The Love for Three Oranges: March Op 33 Chamber Orchestra of Europe Yannick Nézet-Séguin Lisa Batiashvili, violin DeutGram 4798529
16:12:00 00:13:22 Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto: First movement Op 16 Ohio Philharmonic Domenico Boyagian Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano Centaur 3311
16:29:00 00:04:40 George Fenton Stage Beauty: Suite Tolga Kashif Royal Philharmonic Royal Phil 33
16:37:00 00:02:11 George Frideric Handel Il pastor fido: Allegro Trevor Pinnock English Concert Archiv 419219
16:41:00 00:07:56 Jean Sibelius Karelia Overture Op 10 Jukka-Pekka Saraste Finnish Radio Symphony RCA 7765
16:52:00 00:03:05 Leonard Bernstein Candide: Paris Waltz John Mauceri Hollywood Bowl Orchestra Philips 438685
16:56:00 00:03:19 Jerome Moross Fugue from Symphony No. 1 JoAnn Falletta London Symphony Albany 1403
17:04:00 00:05:50 Maurice Ravel Pavane for a Princess of the Past Academy St. Martin in Fields Mathias Mönius Albrecht Mayer, oboe Decca 4782564
17:13:00 00:10:50 Lars-Erik Larsson Little Serenade Op 12 Petter Sundkvist Swedish Chamber Orchestra Naxos 553715
17:26:00 00:08:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 26 in E flat major Jane Glover London Mozart Players ASV 762
17:40:00 00:05:40 Edvard Grieg Two Elegiac Melodies: The Last Spring Op 34 Michael Tilson Thomas San Francisco Symphony SF Sym 60
17:47:00 00:02:27 Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No. 2 Op 35 Petri Sakari Iceland Symphony Chandos 9028
17:52:00 00:07:00 Aldemaro Romero Fuga con Pajarillo Gustavo Dudamel Simón Bolívar Symphony DeutGram 4795448
BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS WITH BILL O'CONNELL
18:09:00 00:22:00 Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 15 in D major Op 28 HJ Lim, piano EMI 64952
18:33:00 00:04:30 Leopold Stokowski William Byrd's Pavane & Gigue José Serebrier Bournemouth Symphony Naxos 572050
18:39:00 00:02:29 Giovanni Palestrina Adoramus te José Serebrier Bournemouth Symphony Naxos 572050
18:44:00 00:07:55 Joseph Lanner Waltz 'Evening Stars' Op 180 Franz Welser-Möst Vienna Philharmonic DeutGram 4763793
18:53:00 00:05:56 Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 156: Sinfonia in F major José Serebrier Bournemouth Symphony Naxos 572050
KEYBANK SYMPHONY AT SEVEN WITH JOHN SIMNA
19:02:00 00:14:20 Pietro Nardini Violin Concerto in E minor Vienna State Opera Orchestra Vladimir Golschmann Mischa Elman, violin Vanguard 8033
19:18:00 00:37:10 Antonín Dvorák Symphony No. 5 in F major Op 76 Witold Rowicki London Symphony Philips 4788977
NIGHT MUSIC WITH ROB GRIER
20:01:00 00:16:02 César Franck Symphonic Variations Cleveland Orchestra Lorin Maazel Pascal Rogé, piano Decca 4787779
20:19:00 00:22:01 Frank Bridge The Sea Richard Hickox BBC National Orch of Wales Chandos 10012
20:43:00 00:16:37 Johannes Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn Op 56 Vladimir Ashkenazy Cleveland Orchestra Decca 433548
21:03:00 00:11:00 Leopold Mozart Concerto for 2 Horns in E flat major Academy St. Martin in Fields Iona Brown Hermann Baumann, horn; Radovan Vlatkovic, horn Philips 416815
21:16:00 00:07:00 Isaac Albéniz Suite Española: Leyenda 'Asturias' Op 47 Jason Vieaux, guitar Azica 71224
21:25:00 00:10:02 Isaac Albéniz Iberia: Almería Hélène Grimaud, piano DeutGram 24427
21:27:00 00:11:42 Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No. 12 in D minor Concerto Cologne Archiv 4794481
21:50:00 00:35:27 Igor Stravinsky Symphony in E flat major Op 1 Mikhail Pletnev Russian National Orchestra DeutGram 453434
22:27:00 00:18:51 Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 2 Jesús López-Cobos Lausanne Chamber Orchestra Telarc 80309
22:44:00 00:05:03 Sergei Rachmaninoff Slava Op 11 Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano; Emanuela Friscioni, piano Centaur 3062
22:48:00 00:11:40 Frédéric Chopin Romance from Piano Concerto No. 1 Op 11 Slovak State Philharmonic Robert Stankovsky Idil Biret, piano Naxos 503293
SHH! QUIET HOUR WITH ROB GRIER
23:02:00 00:07:49 Johann Nepomuk Hummel Andante from String Quartet No. 3 Op 30 Delmé String Quartet Hyperion 66568
23:09:00 00:09:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio from Piano Sonata No. 2 Grigory Sokolov, piano DeutGram 4794342
23:21:00 00:07:57 Ernö Dohnányi Adagio from Piano Quintet No. 1 Op 1 Takács Quartet András Schiff, piano Decca 421423
23:28:00 00:07:20 Richard Strauss Intermezzo: Interlude No. 2 'Dreaming by Marc Albrecht Strasbourg Philharmonic PentaTone 310
23:38:00 00:08:04 Robert Moran Notturno in Weiss Eric Banks The Esoterics; Alexis Odell, harp; Melissa Walsh, harp Innova 244
23:46:00 00:07:03 Arvo Pärt For Lennart in Memoriam Tonu Kaljuste Tallinn Chamber Orchestra ECM 12599
23:54:00 00:03:00 Jean-Baptiste Barrière Largo from Cello Sonata Book 3/5 Chamber Ensemble Juliana Soltis, cello Acis 72276