00:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child
Felipe Villanueva: Tercera Mazurka Jorge Federico Osorio, piano
Georg Philipp Telemann: Trio in E minor for flute, oboe, and basso continuo, TWV 42:e2 Alice K. Dade, flute; Elizabeth Koch Tiscione, oboe; Brian Thornton, cello; Noam D. Elkies,
harpsichord Festival Mozaic, Congregation Beth David, San Luis Obispo, CA
Manuel de Falla: Nights in the Gardens of Spain Jorge Federico Osorio, piano; RTE National Symphony Orchestra; Carlos Miguel Prieto, conductor National Concert Hall, Dublin, Ireland
Billy Strayhorn: (Encore) Take the "A" Train Harlem Quartet Beaches Fine Arts Series, St. Pauls By The Sea Church, Jacksonville, FL
George Gershwin: Porgy and Bess: Bess, You is My Woman Now Caroline Goulding, violin; Christopher O'Riley, piano
Robert Schumann: Violin Sonata No. 2 in D minor Op. 121: Movement 4 Caroline Goulding, violin; David Fung, piano Tippet Rise, LLC, The Olivier Music Barn, Fishtail, MT
Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in C major for Recorder, Strings and Continuo, RV 443 Andreas Bohlen, recorder; Bach Collegium Japan; Masaaki Suzuki, conductor Spivey Hall, Clayton State
University, Morrow, GA
Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 in A minor, Opus 56, "Scottish": Movements 2-4 The Nashville Symphony; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor The Nashville Symphony, Laura Turner Hall,
Schermerhorn Symphony Center, Nashville, TN
02:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell
02:02:00 00:15:19 Jules Massenet Suite No. 4 'Picturesque Scenes'
Jean-Yves Ossonce New Zealand Symphony Naxos 553125
02:20:00 00:31:34 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Concerto Italiano Op 31
SWR Symphony Orch Pieter-Jelle de Boer Tianwa Yang, violin Naxos 573135
02:55:00 00:53:19 Franz Schubert Mass No. 6 in E flat major
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Robert Shaw Benita Valente, soprano; Marietta Simpson, mezzo; Jon Humphrey, tenor; Glenn Siebert, tenor; Myron Myers, bass Telarc 80212
03:51:00 00:42:26 Sergei Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 3 in D minor Op 30
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Robert Spano Garrick Ohlsson, piano ASO Media 1003
04:36:00 00:34:30 Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 4 in A minor Op 63
Jukka-Pekka Saraste Finnish Radio Symphony RCA 60401
05:14:00 00:15:04 Aaron Copland Music for Movies
Leonard Slatkin St. Louis Symphony RCA 61699
05:32:00 00:15:13 Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 10 in G major Op 14
Peter Takács, piano Cambria 1175
05:49:00 00:09:01 Thomas Tallis Tunes for Archbishop Parker's Psalter
Stile Antico Harm Mundi 2908304
06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber
06:07:00 00:04:16 Anatoly Liadov Polonaise No. 2 in D major Op 55
Enrique Bátiz Mexico City Philharmonic ASV 657
06:15:00 00:09:32 Peter Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Black Swan Pas de deux
Valéry Gergiev Mariinsky Theater Orchestra Decca 10104
06:25:00 00:03:29 Philippe Gaubert Madrigal
Fenwick Smith, flute; Sally Pinkas, piano Naxos 557305
06:30:00 00:03:46 Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet: The Montagues and the Capulets
Chamber Orchestra of Europe Yannick Nézet-Séguin Lisa Batiashvili, violin DeutGram 4798529
06:40:00 00:07:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 39
James Gaffigan CityMusic Cleveland CityMusic 4
06:50:00 00:04:01 Igor Stravinsky The Firebird: Infernal Dance
Paavo Järvi Cincinnati Symphony Telarc 80587
06:55:00 00:03:26 John Philip Sousa March 'The Stars and Stripes Forever'
Bridget Reischl Oberlin Symphony Oberlin 61
07:03:00 00:05:52 Antonio Vivaldi Trumpet Concerto in A flat
Berlin Philharmonic Herbert von Karajan Maurice André, trumpet EMI 56260
07:10:00 00:10:10 Johann Strauss Jr Emperor Waltz Op 437
Willi Boskovsky Vienna Philharmonic Decca 4785437
07:20:00 00:01:30 Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 1: Gigue
Andrés Díaz, cello Azica 71252
07:25:00 00:06:29 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Allegretto from Guitar Concerto No. 1 Op 99
Northern Chamber Orchestra Nicholas Ward Norbert Kraft, guitar Naxos 503293
07:26:00 00:01:58 John Lennon/Paul McCartney Good Day Sunshine
Les Boréades de Montréal Atma 2218
07:30:00 00:02:21 Jean-Philippe Rameau Rondeau 'La Villageoise'
Christopher O'Riley, piano CPI 3294112
07:40:00 00:08:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Theme & Variations from Clarinet Quintet
Emerson String Quartet David Shifrin, clarinet DeutGram 459641
07:50:00 00:04:19 George Gershwin Prelude 'Sleepless Night'
Michael Tilson Thomas, piano CBS 39699
07:55:00 00:02:22 Max Harris Viva Vivaldi
Chamber Ensemble Max Harris Yehudi Menuhin, violin; Stéphane Grappelli, violin Warner 1
08:07:00 00:05:29 Frédéric Chopin Waltz No. 1 in E flat major Op 18
Garrick Ohlsson, piano Arabesque 6669
08:15:00 00:07:19 Trevor Pinnock Passacaille, Gigue & Minuet after Handel
Trevor Pinnock English Concert Archiv 453451
08:25:00 00:04:12 Antonio Salieri Falstaff: Overture
Matthias Bamert London Mozart Players Chandos 9877
08:30:00 00:04:41 Johann Nepomuk Hummel Finale from String Quartet No. 2 Op 30
Delmé String Quartet Hyperion 66568
08:40:00 00:03:08 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Love's Labour's Lost: Spanish Dance Op 167
Andrew Mogrelia Malmö Symphony Orchestra Naxos 572823
08:45:00 00:06:56 Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique: March to the Scaffold
Pierre Boulez Cleveland Orchestra DeutGram 453432
08:50:00 00:02:35 Giuseppe Verdi Requiem: Sanctus
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Robert Shaw Atlanta Symphony Chorus Telarc 80152
08:55:00 00:04:14 Leonard Bernstein West Side Story: One Hand, One Heart
BBC Symphony Patrick Summers Ailyn Pérez, soprano; Stephen Costello, tenor Warner 633485
09:05:00 00:14:26 Sergei Rachmaninoff Finale from Piano Concerto No. 3 Op 30
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Robert Spano Garrick Ohlsson, piano ASO Media 1003
09:19:00 00:04:15 John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Sir Simon Rattle City of Birmingham Symphony EMI 55051
09:26:00 00:07:13 Miklós Rózsa Spellbound: Suite
Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80708
09:35:00 00:08:09 David Diamond Finale from Symphony No. 2
Gerard Schwarz Seattle Symphony Delos 3093
09:45:00 00:07:55 Georg Philipp Telemann Suite from 'Tafelmusik' Part 3
Jeanne Lamon Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Reference 2101
10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
10:01:00 00:01:33 Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 24 in C major Op 33
Garrick Ohlsson, piano Arabesque 6730
10:02:00 00:03:43 Alexander Scriabin Etude in A flat major Op 8
Garrick Ohlsson, piano Bridge 9287
10:09:00 00:11:57 Georges Bizet The Fair Maid of Perth: Suite
Daniel Barenboim Orchestra of Paris EMI 64869
10:21:00 00:04:21 Ernest Chausson Sicilienne from Concerto Op 21
Cleveland Orch String Quartet Lorin Maazel, violin; Israela Margalit, piano Telarc 80046
10:27:00 00:05:00 Zoltán Kodály Háry János: Intermezzo
London Symphony István Kertész John Leach, cimbalom Decca 4785437
10:34:00 00:04:01 Antonio Vivaldi Tieteberga: Sento in seno ch'in pioggia
Greg Anderson, piano; Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano Steinway 30006
10:42:00 00:04:22 Nicola Porpora Carlo il calvo: Overture
Pablo Heras-Casado Concerto Cologne Archiv 4792050
10:49:00 00:22:48 Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No. 1 in D major Op 19
Chamber Orchestra of Europe Yannick Nézet-Séguin Lisa Batiashvili, violin DeutGram 4798529
11:13:00 00:03:08 Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella: Waltz
Marin Alsop São Paulo Symphony Naxos 573518
11:17:00 00:07:50 Gaspar Sanz Selections from 'Suite española'
Christopher Parkening, guitar EMI 49404
11:27:00 00:08:30 Arthur Foote Air and Gavotte
Reuben Blundell Gowanus Arts Ensemble New Focus 166
11:38:00 00:09:36 William Alwyn Overture to a Masque
David Lloyd-Jones Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Naxos 570704
11:50:00 00:09:09 Johannes Brahms Finale from Symphony No. 4 Op 98
Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra Belvedere 8005
12:06:00 00:10:35 Franz Schubert Konzertstück in D major
Chamber Orchestra of Europe Gidon Kremer Gidon Kremer, violin DeutGram 437535
12:19:00 00:09:42 Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance Op 65
Garrick Ohlsson, piano Arabesque 6584
12:30:00 00:03:55 Igor Stravinsky Scherzo à la russe
Michael Tilson Thomas London Symphony RCA 68865
12:38:00 00:05:50 Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture Op 96
Gustavo Dudamel Simón Bolívar Symphony DeutGram 13458
12:46:00 00:12:18 Antonín Dvorák Slavonic Rhapsody No. 3 in A flat major Op 45
Neeme Järvi Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Chandos 8589
13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:01:00 00:31:16 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Violin Concerto No. 2 Op 66
SWR Symphony Orch Pieter-Jelle de Boer Tianwa Yang, violin Naxos 573135
13:34:00 00:19:34 Alfredo Casella Italia Op 11
Gianandrea Noseda BBC Philharmonic Chandos 10768
13:54:00 00:04:32 Ottorino Respighi The Birds: The Cuckoo
John Morris Russell Cincinnati Pops Orchestra FanfareCin 4
14:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child
Marc-Antoine Chapentier; Ouverture to Acteon Les Arts Florissants; William Christie, conductor
George Frideric Handel; Gavotte from Ottone Freiburger Barockorchester; Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Claude Debussy: Prelude Bruyeres Emmanuel Ceysson, harp The Chamber Music Society of Palm Beach, Palm Beach, FL
Francois Couperin: The Mysterious Barricades Emmanuel Ceysson, harp The Chamber Music Society of Palm Beach, Palm Beach, FL
Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 8: Movement 3 Adagio. Feierlich langsam New York Philharmonic; Alan Gilbert, conductor David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts, New York, NY
George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso in B-flat Major, Op. 3, No. 2, HWV 313 Venice Baroque Orchestra; Andrea Marcon, conductor University of Georgia, Hodgson Concert Hall, Athens, GA
Josef Suk: Summer Impressions: At Noon Margaret Fingerhut, piano
Georg Philipp Telemann: Divertimento in B flat, TWV 50, 23 Philadelphia Baroque Orchestra Tempesta di Mare; Gwyn Roberts & Richard Stone, Directors; Emlyn Ngai, Concertmaster Tempesta di
Mare, Philadelphia, PA
Joseph Suk: Elegy Hilary Hahn, violin; Robert deMaine, cello; Natalie Zhu, piano Skaneateles Festival, First Presbyterian Church, Skaneateles, NY
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 in A major, Op. 92: Movements 2-4 Maryland Symphony Orchestra; Elizabeth Schulze, Conductor/Music Director Maryland Symphony Orchestra, Maryland
Theatre, Hagerstown, MD
16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell
15:54:00 00:04:18 Sergei Rachmaninoff Waltz Op 11
Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano; Emanuela Friscioni, piano Centaur 3062
15:59:00 00:06:04 John Williams Hook: The Banquet
John Williams Boston Pops Orchestra Sony 68419
16:08:00 00:01:37 Sergei Prokofiev The Love for Three Oranges: March Op 33
Chamber Orchestra of Europe Yannick Nézet-Séguin Lisa Batiashvili, violin DeutGram 4798529
16:12:00 00:13:16 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Isaiah from Violin Concerto No. 2 Op 66
SWR Symphony Orch Pieter-Jelle de Boer Tianwa Yang, violin Naxos 573135
16:27:00 00:03:29 Antonín Dvorák Slavonic Dance No. 1 in C major Op 46
Herbert von Karajan Berlin Philharmonic DeutGram 4796018
16:32:00 00:06:40 Frank Loesser Guys and Dolls: Medley
Carl Topilow Cleveland Pops Orchestra ClevPops 2008
16:42:00 00:07:55 Riccardo Drigo Pas de deux for Adam's 'Le Corsaire'
Richard Bonynge London Symphony Decca 433862
16:52:00 00:02:54 Ola Gjeilo Prelude
Charles Bruffy Phoenix Chorale Chandos 5100
16:56:00 00:04:54 Leonard Bernstein Mass: A Simple Song
Canadian Brass RCA 68633
17:04:00 00:05:48 Peter Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty: Pas de quatre
Mikhail Pletnev Russian National Orchestra DeutGram 457634
17:16:00 00:03:38 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Snow Maiden: Dance of the Tumblers
Gerard Schwarz Seattle Symphony Naxos 503293
17:22:00 00:11:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart .Flute Quartet No. 4 in A major
Houston Symphony Aralee Dorough, flute; Members of Dorough 2016
17:39:00 00:02:40 Charles Gounod Meditation after Bach 'Ave Maria'
Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Kathryn Stott, piano Sony 510316
17:43:00 00:04:46 Johann Sebastian Bach Vivace from Viola da Gamba Sonata No. 3
Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Chris Thile, mandolin; Edgar Meyer, double bass Nonesuch 558933
17:50:00 00:06:53 Jean Sibelius Lemminkäinen's Return Op 22
Mikko Franck Swedish Radio Symphony Ondine 953
17:58:00 00:02:58 Sergei Rachmaninoff Prelude No. 23 in G sharp minor Op 32
Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge 9348
18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS
18:09:00 00:16:51 Ottorino Respighi The Fountains of Rome
Herbert von Karajan Berlin Philharmonic DeutGram 4796018
18:28:00 00:04:10 Carl Maria von Weber Finale from Piano Sonata No. 4 Op 70
Garrick Ohlsson, piano Arabesque 6584
18:34:00 00:03:50 Frédéric Chopin Waltz No. 10 in B minor Op 69
Garrick Ohlsson, piano Arabesque 6669
18:39:00 00:12:54 Gustav Holst St. Paul's Suite Op 29
Richard Hickox City of London Sinfonia Chandos 9270
18:54:00 00:05:20 Oskar Nedbal Valse triste
Libor Pesek Royal Liverpool Philharmonic VirginClas 59285
19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:00 00:21:07 Antonio Casimir Cartellieri Symphony No. 4
Gernot Schmalfuss Evergreen Symphony Orchestra CPO 777667
19:25:00 00:30:17 Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16
Norwegian Radio Orchestra Miguel Harth-Bedoya Vadym Kholodenko, piano Harm Mundi 907629
19:57:00 00:02:01 Jean-Marie Leclair Recréation de Musique No. 2: Badinage
Florilegium Channel 7595
20:00 NIGHT MUSIC with Rob Grier
20:01:00 00:15:08 Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Sir Neville Marriner Academy St. Martin in Fields Decca 414595
20:18:00 00:21:02 Sergei Rachmaninoff Piano Sonata No. 2 in B flat minor Op 36
Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano Centaur 3062
20:41:00 00:17:38 Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
German Chamber Philharmonic Alison Balsom, trumpet EMI 16213
21:03:00 00:16:35 Anton Bruckner Adagio from Symphony No. 3
Andris Nelsons Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra DeutGram 4797208
21:21:00 00:08:27 Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 Violins in G major
Venice Baroque Orchestra Andrea Marcon Viktoria Mullova, violin; Giuliano Carmignola, violin Archiv 4777466
21:31:00 00:05:26 Giovanni Battista Sammartini Sonata Notturna Op 7
Ludwig Güttler Güttler Brass Ensemble BerlinClas 1090
21:38:00 00:09:19 Joseph Joachim Notturno in A major Op 12
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Sakari Oramo Daniel Hope, violin DeutGram 15312
21:51:00 00:35:26 Richard Strauss Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme Suite Op 60
Erich Leinsdorf Chamber Orchestra of Europe ASV 809
22:28:00 00:16:21 Gustav Mahler Songs of a Wayfarer
Bavarian Radio Symphony Rafael Kubelik Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, bar. DeutGram 4793449
22:46:00 00:12:09 John Knowles Paine Poseidon and Amphitrite Op 44
JoAnn Falletta Ulster Orchestra Naxos 559748
23:00 QUIET HOUR
23:02:00 00:06:44 Edvard Grieg Adagio from Piano Concerto Op 16
Norwegian Radio Orchestra Miguel Harth-Bedoya Vadym Kholodenko, piano Harm Mundi 907629
23:08:00 00:11:04 Jean Sibelius Rakastava Op 14
Mario Bernardi CBC Radio Orchestra CBC 5157
23:21:00 00:03:41 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Platero and I: Melancolia
Christopher Parkening, guitar EMI 54853
23:24:00 00:04:45 Anthony Holborne Pavan 'The Image of Melancholy'
Jordi Savall Hespèrion XXI AliaVox 9813
23:29:00 00:03:00 Gabriel Fauré Tristesse Op 6
Mischa Maisky, cello; Daria Hovora, piano DeutGram 457657
23:34:00 00:04:04 Alexander Scriabin Etude in B flat minor Op 8
Garrick Ohlsson, piano Bridge 9287
23:38:00 00:03:50 Andrés Segovia Estudio sin luz
Jason Vieaux, guitar Azica 71287
23:41:00 00:11:07 Franz Liszt Transcendental Etude No. 9 in A flat major
Daniil Trifonov, piano DeutGram 4795529
23:55:00 00:03:03 Manuel de Falla Seven Spanish Popular Songs: Asturiana
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, vn; Sandra Rivers, piano EMI 54576